NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4500 Dawson Rd Houston, OH 45333

Estimated Value: $333,153 - $383,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,809 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2017

Last sale price $185,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,932 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Porch
  • Water Softener is Owned

About This Home

As of August 2017

RARE FIND IN RURAL SHELBY COUNTY. LARGE FARM HOUSE WITH MATURE SHADE TREES COVERING THE FRONT YARD AND SPRALLING PORCH. A VAST BARNYARD WITH BANK BARN AND FRUIT TREES. ENTER THE HOME AND SEE HIGH CEILINGS AND VINTAGE WOODWORK WITH MILD UPDATES. WALKING TO THE BACK OF THE PROPERTY YOU CAN ENJOY THE FARM POND STOCKED AND READY TO FISH. 5.01 ACRES WITH NEW SURVEY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Siegel

Emerson Wagner Realty Co., Inc. License #000420346 Listed on: 06/26/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Noland

Fathom Realty License #2013000501

Fathom Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,809 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 222503100008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,800

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

5.01 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Level Style: Two
  • Semi-Annual Tax: 900.00
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Documents: Property Disclosure and Lead Based Paint
  • Listing Cond: No
  • Listing I D: 407513
  • M L S Approved: Y
  • M L S Identifier: 20190724221641160008000000
  • New Financing: Cash, Conventional
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Type Of Contract: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Inside Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Price/ Sq Ft: 93.92
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Square Footage: 1809.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
  • Exterior: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Outside Features: Porch
  • Waterfront Features: Pond

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached, Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Propane
  • Utilities: Propane
  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Acres: 5.01
  • Land Info: Crop Right, Tillable
  • Parcel Id Number: 222503100008

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District: 7505 Hardin-Houston LSD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2022
Sold by
Gifford Wayne A and Gifford Laura L
Bought by
Gifford Kimberley Ann
Current Estimated Value
$358,077

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2017
Closed on
Aug 2, 2017
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
8.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
Sold by
Knouff Charles L
Bought by
Zicher Joyce L and Charles L Knouff Irrevocable T

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gifford Kimberley Ann -- Fulker William J
Gifford Kimberley Ann -- None Listed On Document
Gifford Wayne A $185,000 Attorney
Zicher Joyce L -- Attorney
Knouff Charles $74,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/03/2017 08/03/17 Sold $185,000 +8.9% $102 / Sq Ft
07/03/2017 07/03/17 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2017 06/26/17 For Sale $169,900 -43.4% $94 / Sq Ft
05/30/2017 05/30/17 Sold $300,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2017 05/30/17 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2017 05/30/17 For Sale $300,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $279 $67,280 $67,280 $0
2024 $279 $67,370 $67,370 $0
2023 $391 $67,870 $67,870 $0
2022 $350 $57,530 $57,530 $0
2021 $352 $57,530 $57,530 $0
2020 $338 $57,530 $57,530 $0
2019 $513 $11,950 $11,950 $0
2018 $499 $11,950 $11,950 $0
2017 $1,424 $45,590 $22,790 $22,800
2016 $1,604 $51,290 $30,230 $21,060
2015 $1,608 $51,290 $30,230 $21,060
2014 $1,608 $51,290 $30,230 $21,060
2013 $1,019 $35,140 $15,080 $20,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 407513

Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)

APN: 22-25-03-100-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.