$198,000

Estimated payment $1,788/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,004 Sq Ft
$197 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

In East Austin, this 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Monaco Condo brings together fresh updates, a spacious layout, and the kind of location buyers search for near Downtown and Lady Bird Lake. With a 2nd-floor entry and tree-filled balcony views, the home offers a tucked-away feel while staying close to the middle of everything happening in Central Austin. The living room is very spacious, with plenty of room to spread out, natural light pouring in through the sliding glass doors, a fireplace, built-in bookshelf, and direct access to the balcony overlooking the trees. Freshly painted neutral-toned walls and ceilings, new recessed lighting, fixtures, and ceiling fans, new 2026 carpet, in the living and bedrooms, and laminate flooring in the kitchen give the interior a fresh, easygoing feel. The galley-style kitchen makes smart use of the footprint, maximizing both prep space and storage while keeping everything within reach. Stainless appliances, all replaced in 2026, pair with ample cabinetry and generous countertop space. The primary suite sits quietly away from the main living spaces and includes its own sliding glass door to the balcony, creating an extension of the bedroom. The ensuite bathroom features a newly updated 2026 shower, while the walk-in closet offers substantial storage. The secondary bedroom is positioned near the guest bathroom, which received a new bathtub and shower in 2026. New washer and dryer convey! Additional updates include HOA foundation repairs completed in 2025 along with a 2026 HVAC system and ductwork replacement, giving buyers confidence in the larger-ticket improvements already completed. Living at Monaco Condo places you minutes from Downtown Austin, Lady Bird Lake, Rainey Street, South Congress, Oracle Campus, and the growing East Riverside corridor. With quick access to I-35, Highway 71, and the Austin Airport, this location continues to stand out for its convenience, outdoor access, and close connection to the center of Austin.

Listing Agent

Kathy Sokolic

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: 512-809-3497 License #0668136 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,606

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • North Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $417 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,004 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03100805030019
  • Tax Block A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, sewer, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,606

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

2,884 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$417 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: IH-35 exit East on Oltorf, past Pleasant Valley, Monaco Condos on left. Condo is in bldg 1 on the right. As you face the bldg, take the sidewalk to the left. Condo will be on the right, 2nd floor.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1004
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: 512-809-3497
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 3606.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 68.66
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 197.21
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 68.66
  • List Price By Living Area: 197.21
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Covenant
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: Single level Floor Plan
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Range, Washer
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: None
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Closet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 417.46

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Monaco Condo
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Smith
  • High School: Del Valle
  • Middle/Junior School: Ojeda
  • Junior High Dist: Del Valle ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Interior Lot, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 03100805030019
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0662
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2883.67
  • Subdivision Name: Monaco Condo

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3605.7
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1004
  • Tax Rate: 2.07020000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,723 $228,138 $14,409 $213,729
2023 $6,408 $328,201 $288 $327,913
2022 $6,248 $288,855 $144 $288,711
2021 $4,697 $202,727 $144 $202,583
2020 $4,050 $173,585 $144 $173,441
2018 $3,712 $149,576 $144 $149,432
2017 $3,335 $130,371 $5,764 $124,607
2016 $3,335 $130,371 $5,764 $124,607
2015 $2,016 $76,703 $5,764 $70,939
2014 $2,016 $76,703 $5,764 $70,939
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $198,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $60,350 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kathy Sokolic

Compass RE Texas, LLC

(737) 282-3765

Section Image

Kathy is a professional REALTOR® with years of experience in science and project management and a passion for community, sustainability, and giving back.

A long-time resident of Austin and a Mueller Neighborhood Pioneer, Kathy is always moving. Serving as Chair of her neighborhood association, organizing of neighborhood block captains, and planning block parties and fall festivals, Kathy is always bringing people together. She spends her off-hours getting to know her neighbors, keeping

Kathy's Other Listings

  • 1731 Giles St, Austin, TX 78722

    $350,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,204 Sq Ft
    • 1731 Giles St
    • Austin, TX

    This 78722 corner lot puts you exactly one mile from the Mueller retail district and even closer to the Manor Road dining corridor, making it one of the most strategic investment opportunities in East Austin. At .15 acres, the property features a heavy canopy of mature trees that offer immediate privacy and character for a new build. Because this is a corner lot, you have more flexibility with