4503 Tholozan Ave Saint Louis, MO 63116
Tower Grove South NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,243/month
Highlights
- Property is near public transit
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Cooling Available
- No HOA
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Living Room
About This Home
Charming South City Gem – Fully Updated & Move-In Ready!
Welcome to 4503 Tholozan Ave, a beautifully refreshed brick bungalow nestled in the heart of South St. Louis! This charming home blends classic curb appeal with modern upgrades, making it the perfect opportunity for homeowners or investors alike. Key Highlights
Bright & Open Living Spaces – Sun-filled rooms with fresh finishes and warm flooring throughout
Updated Kitchen – Featuring sleek cabinetry, modern countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample prep space
Stylish Bathroom – Clean, contemporary finishes with updated fixtures
Spacious Bedrooms – Comfortable layout with great natural light
Fresh Interior Updates – Move-in ready with neutral tones and modern lighting Exterior & Additional Features
Classic brick façade with inviting front entry
Private driveway & detached garage
Level backyard with fencing – perfect for pets, entertaining, or gardening
Large unfinished basement – ideal for storage, workshop, or future finishing potential Location, Location, Location!
Situated in a desirable South City neighborhood, you’re just minutes from: Parks, restaurants, and local shops
Major highways for easy commuting
All the charm and convenience St. Louis city living has to offer Why You’ll Love It
This home is the perfect combination of character, updates, and value. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or adding to your investment portfolio, this property offers low maintenance, modern comfort, and strong long-term potential.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,602
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 3,781 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 30x126
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 780 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- 1 Carport Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 5269-03-0560-0
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,203 | $31,440 | $1,140 | $30,300 |
| 2024 | $2,096 | $25,980 | $1,140 | $24,840 |
| 2023 | $2,096 | $25,980 | $1,140 | $24,840 |
| 2022 | $1,956 | $23,320 | $1,140 | $22,180 |
| 2021 | $1,953 | $23,320 | $1,140 | $22,180 |
| 2020 | $1,701 | $20,430 | $1,140 | $19,290 |
| 2019 | $1,695 | $20,430 | $1,140 | $19,290 |
| 2018 | $1,429 | $16,640 | $1,140 | $15,500 |
| 2017 | $1,405 | $16,640 | $1,140 | $15,500 |
| 2016 | $1,116 | $12,980 | $1,140 | $11,840 |
| 2015 | $1,013 | $12,980 | $1,140 | $11,840 |
| 2014 | $1,006 | $14,550 | $1,140 | $13,410 |
| 2013 | -- | $12,900 | $1,140 | $11,760 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $192,500 | -1.3% | $247 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $195,000 | 0.0% | $250 / Sq Ft |
| 05/12/2017 05/12/17 | Rented | $900 | 0.0% | -- |
| 04/24/2017 04/24/17 | For Rent | $900 | +5.9% | -- |
| 04/20/2017 04/20/17 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/01/2015 03/01/15 | Rented | $850 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/01/2015 03/01/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/01/2015 03/01/15 | For Rent | $850 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Ort | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Copper Land & Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $75,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS26017861
APN: 5269-03-0560-0
- 4408 Miami St
- 4827 Miami St
- 4820 Potomac St
- 3530 Lucy St
- 3442 Lawn Ave
- 4931 Mardel Ave
- 4350 Bingham Ave
- 4323 Bingham Ave
- 4958 Tholozan Ave
- 4273 Oleatha Ave
- 4355 Osceola St
- 4956 Mardel Ave
- 4972 Tholozan Ave
- 4953 Chippewa St
- 5001 Pernod Ave
- 5006 Tholozan Ave
- 4338 Humphrey St
- 5008 Oleatha Ave
- 4967 Parker Ave
- 4222 Osceola St
- 4425 Bingham Ave
- 3729 Morgan Ford Rd Unit G
- 4273 Oleatha Ave
- 4233 Meramec St Unit 1F
- 4955 Lindenwood Ave Unit 1E
- 3333 Lawn Ave Unit 2
- 3333 Lawn Ave
- 3333 Lawn Ave
- 3329 Lawn Ave Unit 1
- 3329 Lawn Ave Unit 3
- 3600 Hereford St Unit 2