NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $943,540

2 Beds
2 Baths
4,790 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2024

Current estimated payment $6,335 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.11 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Hogg Middle Rated 9+
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome to this extraordinary unrestricted multi-functional residence nestled in the Heights, where urban sophistication meets industrial chic in a space that knows no bounds. This unique dwelling embraces its industrial heritage w/ soaring ceilings adorned w/ skylights, steel beams, exposed brick, concrete floors, & minimalist design elements. The vast floorplan offers ample opportunity for customization & creativity, allowing residents to reimagine each area according to their desires. At the heart of the home lies its most prominent feature: the kitchen, w/ its versatile design, this space can seamlessly transform to accommodate a variety of events, while brand-new sleek stainless steel appliances & streamlined surfaces cater to the culinary enthusiast. For those seeking privacy & relaxation, the 2nd-floor bedroom offers a tranquil retreat. But perhaps the crowning jewel of this exceptional residence is the 3rd-floor rooftop patio, offering a serene haven for relaxation & enjoyment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Abeer Abdelaal

Keller Williams Premier Realty License #0671841 Listed on: 03/15/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,259

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,790 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Separate Shower

Home Security

  • Security System Owned
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,259

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1148
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Concrete, Gravel
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Brunner
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Other, Split Level
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Doors, Thermostat, Windows
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:007-185-000-0009
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Outside
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Open Beams/Beamed Ceailings, Butler's Pantry, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Wired for Sound, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 4790.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows

• Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Rooftop

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HOGG MIDDLE SCHOOL (HOUSTON)

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 17259.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Apr 26, 2024
List Price
$965,500
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$943,540

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$417,937
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
Sold by
Julie Rivers Capital Llc
Bought by
Laws Rhea H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2022
Sold by
Cpro Llc
Bought by
Julie Rivers Capital Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
Sold by
Christie Kenneth
Bought by
Cpro Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$630,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2017
Sold by
Mcgee Jack Ingram
Bought by
Christie Kenneth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,330
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2015
Sold by
Ct 4509 Feagan Llc
Bought by
Christie Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2013
Sold by
Christie Kenneth
Bought by
Ct 4509 Feagan Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Odom Charles E
Bought by
Christie Ken

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Laws Rhea H -- None Listed On Document
Julie Rivers Capital Llc $797,000 None Listed On Document
Cpro Llc -- Fort Bend Title Llc
Christie Kenneth -- Stewart Title
Christie Kenneth -- None Available
Ct 4509 Feagan Llc -- None Available
Christie Ken -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wu Justin $450,000
Previous Owner Cpro Llc $630,000
Previous Owner Christie Kenneth $151,330
Previous Owner Christie Ken $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Sold -- -- --
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Sale $965,500 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,637 $819,859 $375,000 $444,859
2024 $15,637 $807,753 $375,000 $432,753
2023 $15,637 $856,615 $375,000 $481,615
2022 $16,045 $728,690 $375,000 $353,690
2021 $13,524 $580,243 $375,000 $205,243
2020 $13,052 $561,058 $375,000 $186,058
2019 $14,314 $565,680 $375,000 $190,680
2018 $10,919 $551,568 $300,000 $251,568
2017 $13,627 $538,920 $300,000 $238,920
2016 $13,299 $525,966 $300,000 $225,966
2015 $10,075 $391,458 $300,000 $91,458
2014 $10,075 $391,909 $300,000 $91,909
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 46818537

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0071850000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.