451 Franklin Ave Brooklyn, NY 11238
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,838,725 - $2,282,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,320
Sq Ft
$483/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 451 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and is currently estimated at $2,088,242, approximately $483 per square foot. 451 Franklin Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 3 - The Bedford Village, Brooklyn Waldorf School, and Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
Sold by
J Franklin Llc
Bought by
Jacobowitz Joel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$428,787
Outstanding Balance
$405,100
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,683,142
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2013
Sold by
Wan 1 Llc
Bought by
J Franklin Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2008
Sold by
Buywise Holding Llc
Bought by
Wan1 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Grose Allmon
Bought by
Buywise Holding Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2002
Sold by
Pinckney Millet Mds
Bought by
Grose Allmon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobowitz Joel | -- | -- | |
| J Franklin Llc | $1,100,000 | -- | |
| Wan1 Llc | $449,000 | -- | |
| Buywise Holding Llc | $265,000 | -- | |
| Grose Allmon | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jacobowitz Joel | $428,787 | |
| Previous Owner | J Franklin Llc | $880,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $415 | $145,200 | $12,240 | $132,960 |
| 2025 | $415 | $163,440 | $12,240 | $151,200 |
| 2024 | $415 | $171,060 | $12,240 | $158,820 |
| 2023 | $12,933 | $200,700 | $12,240 | $188,460 |
| 2022 | $413 | $164,280 | $12,240 | $152,040 |
| 2021 | $435 | $142,140 | $12,240 | $129,900 |
| 2020 | $216 | $167,760 | $12,240 | $155,520 |
| 2019 | $433 | $133,380 | $12,240 | $121,140 |
| 2018 | $422 | $53,068 | $4,453 | $48,615 |
| 2017 | $422 | $50,065 | $6,628 | $43,437 |
| 2016 | $413 | $47,232 | $7,963 | $39,269 |
| 2015 | $282 | $47,232 | $7,525 | $39,707 |
| 2014 | $282 | $46,877 | $8,964 | $37,913 |
Source: Public Records
Map