NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $773,000 - $863,285

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,397 Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2025

Last sale price $816,000 $340 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,860 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • No HOA
  • Colonial Architecture
  • High Ceiling
  • 4-minute walk to Upshur Recreation Center

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to 4516 13th St NW – A Classic Wardman Townhouse in 16TH Street Heights/Petworth!

This beautifully updated, extra-wide Wardman-style rowhome offers the perfect blend of historic charm and modern convenience. Located on a quiet, friendly street that’s just blocks from the Metro, top-rated schools, and some of DC’s favorite neighborhood restaurants like Tinder Pizza and Cinder BBQ, this home is city living at its best.

Step inside to discover a lovely main level with enclosed rear porches, hardwood floors, and a renovated kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances and a brand-new half bath. The upper level includes three generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms, including a brand-new, spa-inspired primary bath, and an enclosed porch perfect for a home office, reading nook, or play area. A new stackable washer/dryer on the bedroom level adds daily convenience.

The fully finished lower level offers flexible space—ideal as an in-law suite, guest apartment, or income-producing rental. It includes a separate entrance, kitchenette, full bathroom, and its own living area.

Additional upgrades include a new HVAC system and modern lighting throughout.

Enjoy living in a highly walkable neighborhood where nearly everything you need is within reach—schools, parks, shopping, Metro access, and dining options galore.

Don’t miss the chance to own this spacious and stylish home in one of DC’s most sought-after neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mynor Herrera

(240) 383-1350 klrw905@kw.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #611201 Listed on: 05/29/2025

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Phil Snedegar

(202) 608-1880 capitolhill@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 2,365 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Permanent Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • English Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2817//0047

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,637

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

2,365 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 6/5/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Front Entrance, Rear Entrance, Connecting Stairway, English, Full, Fully Finished, Improved, Shelving, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2820
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2397
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 428.43
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1984
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 413
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 423
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 836
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2365.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • Zoning: R4
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5637.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2817//0047
  • Tax Lot: 47
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2025
Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Phil Snedegar
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$816,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4%
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$822,321

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,321
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.96%
Original Mortgage
$652,800
Outstanding Balance
$651,695
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,626

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2010
Sold by
Smith Offutt Pers Rep Leoni E
Bought by
Austin Jerry L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$319,920
Interest Rate
4.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bruner Robert $816,000 None Listed On Document
Austin Jerry L $399,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bruner Robert $652,800
Previous Owner Austin Jerry L $319,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Sold $816,000 -4.0% $340 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,691 $759,330 $434,100 $325,230
2024 $5,637 $750,230 $429,790 $320,440
2023 $5,296 $710,430 $404,580 $305,850
2022 $2,430 $650,440 $371,920 $278,520
2021 $3,524 $629,130 $366,430 $262,700
2020 $4,588 $615,410 $366,550 $248,860
2019 $4,405 $593,650 $352,170 $241,480
2018 $4,016 $581,020 $0 $0
2017 $1,829 $507,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,666 $465,760 $0 $0
2015 $1,515 $435,460 $0 $0
2014 $1,383 $395,540 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2195552

Bright MLS

APN: 2817-0047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.