NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $885,000 - $1,078,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,280 Sq Ft
$759/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2016

Last sale price $805,000 $629 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,829 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Barnard Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2-minute walk to Sherman Circle Park

About This Home

As of May 2016

Located between Grant & Sherman Circles this home has it . Approx .5 mile to Metro. Open floor plan main w/custom kitchen & Quartz counters; entertaining space at its finest. Upper level boasts 3 bd with 2 ba. Each ba features imported tiles from Porcelanosa. Finished basement w/family room, wet bar, full bath and office/potential 4th bd. Secure off street parking in back.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shenouda Abdel-Malak

(301) 448-0805 malakrealtycompany@gmail.com Malak Realty Company, LLC License #0225189737 Listed on: 04/07/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Nelson Marban

(202) 944-5000 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties, LLC License #SP98359697

Washington Fine Properties, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $843

Year Built

  • Built in 1923 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • 1,477 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Brick Wall or Ceiling
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3220//0023

Est. Annual Taxes

$843

Year Built

Built in 1923 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

1,477 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Year Renovated: 2016
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Dual Flush Toilets, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer - Front Loading, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Galley, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Island, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Crown Moldings, Wet/Dry Bar, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Brick, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Daylight, Partial, English, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Space For Rooms, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick, Hardiplank Type

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage - Rear Entry, Garage Door Opener

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Monitored, Motion Detectors, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector, Security System

• High School: THEODORE ROOSEVELT
  • Middle Or Junior School: RAYMOND EDUCATION CAMPUS

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 113830.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 241220.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Area: 1477
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1477.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • In City Limits: Yes

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No
  • Green Water Conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16057008
  • Tax Annual Amount: 843.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3220//0023
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2016
Closed on
May 24, 2016
Sold by
5Design Development Llc A Virginia Limit
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$805,000
Premium/Discount to List
$56,000
7.48%
Current Estimated Value
$971,860

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,860
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.91%
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Outstanding Balance
$495,284
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$476,576

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Williams Pers Rep Phillip C and The Estate Of Flossie Marie Wi
Bought by
Design Development Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2015
Sold by
Bought by
Mt Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
4.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eppel Solomon $805,000 None Available
Design Development Llc $360,000 None Available
Mt Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Eppel Solomon $625,500
Previous Owner Design Development Llc $625,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Sold $805,000 +7.5% $629 / Sq Ft
04/13/2016 04/13/16 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2016 04/07/16 For Sale $749,000 -- $585 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,746 $1,001,200 $431,080 $570,120
2024 $7,992 $1,027,340 $428,920 $598,420
2023 $7,850 $1,007,480 $421,270 $586,210
2022 $7,230 $929,310 $378,420 $550,890
2021 $6,803 $876,700 $368,760 $507,940
2020 $6,806 $876,360 $347,550 $528,810
2019 $6,393 $827,020 $316,860 $510,160
2018 $5,928 $770,750 $0 $0
2017 $4,132 $729,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,204 $355,050 $0 $0
2015 $843 $330,320 $0 $0
2014 $771 $266,220 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001363711

Bright MLS

APN: 3220-0023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.