452 Broadway Somerville, MA 02145
Magoun Square NeighborhoodEstimated payment $10,667/month
Highlights
- Property is near public transit
- Wood Flooring
- Porch
- Somerville High School Rated A-
- Corner Lot
- 1-minute walk to Henry O. Hansen Park
About This Home
Well-maintained three-family on a prominent corner lot in desirable Winter Hill. The first and second floor units each offer three bedrooms across six spacious rooms, featuring high ceilings and abundant natural light. The top floor unit includes two bedrooms and unique access to a turret with sweeping views of the surrounding neighborhood. Unit two enjoys both front and back porches, perfect for outdoor relaxation. Additional highlights include off-street parking for one car and convenient access to the MBTA Green Line at Magoun Square, making commuting a breeze. Ideal opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking strong rental potential in a prime location. Current lease agreements in place through May 31, 2027.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $16,009
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 3,206 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Brick Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3,787 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 8 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 1 Open Parking Space
- 1 Car Parking Space
- Off-Street Parking
Additional Features
- Porch
- Property is near public transit
Community Details
Building Details
- Electric Expense $836
- Insurance Expense $3,430
- Water Sewer Expense $3,702
- Operating Expense $7,968
- Net Operating Income $89,303
Additional Features
- 3 Units
- Shops
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,258 | $1,306,900 | $384,700 | $922,200 |
| 2024 | $13,327 | $1,266,800 | $384,700 | $882,100 |
| 2023 | $13,016 | $1,258,800 | $384,700 | $874,100 |
| 2022 | $12,465 | $1,224,500 | $366,400 | $858,100 |
| 2021 | $11,442 | $1,122,900 | $349,000 | $773,900 |
| 2020 | $10,668 | $1,057,300 | $335,500 | $721,800 |
| 2019 | $8,372 | $778,100 | $284,900 | $493,200 |
| 2018 | $7,787 | $688,500 | $274,800 | $413,700 |
| 2017 | $7,670 | $657,200 | $256,200 | $401,000 |
| 2016 | $7,521 | $600,200 | $221,500 | $378,700 |
| 2015 | $7,145 | $566,600 | $197,500 | $369,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | For Sale | $1,750,000 | +27.3% | $462 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/15/2018 06/15/18 | Sold | $1,375,000 | +10.0% | $363 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/08/2018 05/08/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/03/2018 05/03/18 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | -- | $330 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $1,375,000 | -- |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73496739
APN: SOME-000040-H000000-000003
- 12 Kilsyth Rd
- 5 Norwood Ave Unit 2
- 474 Broadway Unit 26
- 55 Trull St
- 326 Lowell St Unit 1
- 326 Lowell St Unit 4
- 519 Broadway Unit 305
- 519 Broadway Unit 407
- 12 Charles e Ryan Rd
- 134 Heath St Unit 3
- 87 Medford St Unit 305
- 87 Medford St Unit 407
- 87 Medford St Unit 215
- 13 Nashua St
- 16 Hale Ave
- 7 Smith St Unit 1
- 7 Smith St Unit 2
- 7 Smith St
- 13 Leyden St
- 56 Edward St
- 455 Broadway Unit 2
- 449 Broadway Unit 2
- 474 Broadway Unit 37
- 79 Partridge Ave Unit 1
- 441 Broadway Unit 2
- 441 Broadway Unit 3
- 81 Bow St
- 482 Broadway
- 482 Broadway Unit 2
- 29 Strathmore Rd Unit 2
- 359 Lowell St Unit 1
- 359 Lowell St
- 115 Bartlett St Unit 1
- 79 Glenwood Rd Unit 2
- 79 Glenwood Rd Unit 3
- 87 Bartlett St Unit 1
- 55 Main St
- 10 Lowell Terrace
- 600 Main St
- 336 Lowell St Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.