$5,499,500
$496K PRICE DROP

453 Tower Rd Valley View, TX 76272

Estimated payment $30,313/month

Total Views 67,952
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,558 Sq Ft
$1,546 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn or Stable
  • Open Floorplan
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 158.42 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Take a closer look at this truly unique and hard-to-find opportunity with this expansive 158-acre property near Lake Ray Roberts in southern Cooke County, Texas. Large tracts of land with this much character and potential that are convenient to the Metroplex are increasingly rare. The property includes a custom-built home and a 5,000-square-foot steel outbuilding. Its diverse landscape features scattered trees, multiple fenced pastures with sandy loam soil and good coastal grass, ideal for rotational grazing. With seven stock ponds and a picturesque 2.5-acre lake, this scenic property offers endless possibilities for a wide range of uses. The property’s 3,600-square-foot single-story brick and stone custom home, built in 2014, features four bedrooms, a home office, and a three-car garage, with covered front and back porches. The interior's centerpiece is an open great room showcasing a 20-foot cathedral ceiling and a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, shared by the living room, kitchen, and dining areas. Large windows offer expansive views of the lake and front pasture. The home is foam insulated, ensuring low utility costs, has 80 foundation piers for peace of mind, and a durable standing seam metal roof. The 50x100 steel outbuilding includes 2,000 square feet of enclosed storage on a concrete slab with two overhead doors, plus a 3,000 square foot three-sided run-in shelter for livestock, which can easily be converted into a horse barn. The property also features an older livestock barn with working pens. The property offers endless possibilities with approximately 1,400 feet of frontage along Tower Road and a western boundary that adjoins The Ranch, an upscale development of custom homes on acreage. There are no deed restrictions, and the property benefits from Mountain Springs Water and access to Nortex fiber.

Listing Agent

Dutch Wiemeyer

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY Brokerage Phone: 940-365-7600 License #0453705 Listed on: 10/11/2024

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

Co-Listing Agent

CHERYL WIEMEYER

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY Brokerage Phone: 940-365-7600 License #0453706

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,800

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 158.42 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Cross Fenced
  • Barbed Wire
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Pipe Fencing
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,558 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-In Features
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Circulating Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Community Details

  • Ccsl Subdivision
  • 1 Separate Water Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3175
  • Tax Block 41

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,800

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

158.42 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Maxwell
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 940-365-7600
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRH05AU
  • Co List Office Phone: 940-365-7600
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRH05AU
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48097:3175
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2014

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 3558.0
  • Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Blower Fan, Circulating, Insert, Living Room, Sealed Combustion, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Other, Slab
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Cross Fenced, Fenced, Perimeter, Pipe
  • Roof: Metal
  • Topography: Varied
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Rock, Stone
  • Pool Features: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered
  • RoadFrontageType: County Road
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Zoned
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: None, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valleyview
  • High School: Valleyview
  • Junior High Dist: Valley View ISD

Lot Info

  • PossibleUse: Cattle, Grazing, Horses, Livestock, Pasture, Residential, Recreational, Single Family
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Hardwood Trees, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 158.42
  • Parcel Number: 3175
  • Lot Size Acres: 158.42
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6900775.2
  • Present Use: Cattle, Grazing, Residential, Single Family

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2014

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 41
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11800.0

Multi Family

  • Separate Water Meters: 1

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $985 $65,695 $7,905 $57,790
2024 $985 $68,409 $8,999 $59,410
2023 $169 $12,151 $9,486 $2,665
2022 $208 $12,880 $0 $0
2021 $248 $0 $0 $0
2020 $248 $0 $0 $0
2019 $245 $0 $0 $0
2018 $247 $0 $0 $0
2017 $247 $0 $0 $0
2015 $243 $0 $0 $0
2014 $243 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Price Changed $5,499,500 -8.3% $1,546 / Sq Ft
10/14/2024 10/14/24 For Sale $5,995,000 -- $1,685 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

(940) 340-5668

Section Image

We are Dutch and Cheryl Wiemeyer, Realtors® with Keller Williams Realty in Aubrey, Texas. We are a husband and wife team specializing in acreage property and have served the north side of the Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex since 1997.

Over our 28-plus year career in the North Texas real estate market, we have stuck with what we know…properties with room to roam. We understand what works and what doesn’t when it comes to acreage property, whether it's an acre or 500. We have the experience,

Dutch's Other Listings

  • 130AC Tower Rd, Valley View, TX 76272

    $3,575,000 $585K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 130 Acres
    • $27,500 per Acre
    • 130AC Tower Rd
    • Valley View, TX

    This 130-acre tract offers a rare opportunity in southern Cooke County, just minutes from Lake Ray Roberts and within easy reach of 1-35 and the DFW Metroplex. Ideal for livestock, subdividing, or recreational use, the land features sandy loam soil, multiple fenced pastures with established coastal grass, scattered trees, and several stock ponds. The property includes approximately 1,360 feet of

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 10399 Zipper Rd, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    $1,995,000

    • Land
    • 25.93 Acres
    • $76,938 per Acre
    • 10399 Zipper Rd
    • Pilot Point, TX

    This 25.9-acre tract offers a well-positioned opportunity in the path of continued growth just east of Highway 377, south of Pilot Point. The property balances current usability with long-term potential, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking both immediate use and future upside. The scenic acreage features gently rolling land, accented by scattered trees, and is divided into two

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 1801 U S Route 377, Collinsville, TX 76233

    $1,620,272

    • Land
    • 31.01 Acres
    • $52,250 per Acre
    • 1801 U S Route 377
    • Collinsville, TX

    This 31.01-acre tract offers a strong opportunity for development with direct access to Highway 377 and substantial preliminary work already completed. A portion of the property lies within the City of Collinsville, with the balance located in the Collinsville ETJ. The highway frontage is currently zoned commercial, while the remaining acreage is not zoned, providing flexibility for future

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 1950 W Sherman Dr, Aubrey, TX 76227

    $5,900,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 9,044 Sq Ft
    • 1950 W Sherman Dr
    • Aubrey, TX

    Set on 42 scenic acres in North Texas horse country, this landmark estate blends luxury living, functional improvements, and long-term positioning along the W Sherman Drive (FM 428) corridor between Denton and Aubrey. The custom stone and cedar home offers over 9,000 sq ft of single-story living space with marble and wood flooring, beamed cathedral ceilings, and three fireplaces. The kitchen

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 16.72AC Joe Allen Rd, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    $1,400,000 $62K PRICE INCREASE

    • Land
    • 16.72 Acres
    • $83,732 per Acre
    • 16.72AC Joe Allen Rd
    • Pilot Point, TX

    Ideally positioned for a variety of uses, this prime 16.72-acre tract offers exceptional versatility and potential. Set between two rapidly developing Farm-to-Market corridors, the property provides approximately 725 feet of paved road frontage and sits outside the Pilot Point ETJ with no deed restrictions, offering uncommon flexibility for future plans. It is well-suited for a single-family

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 7583 Mountain View Rd, Aubrey, TX 76227

    $2,395,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,487 Sq Ft
    • 7583 Mountain View Rd
    • Aubrey, TX

    Set on approximately 14.5 acres in the heart of North Texas horse country, this gated estate offers a well-rounded combination of a spacious residence, equestrian improvements, and a location that keeps you connected to the broader DFW area. Positioned just minutes from Denton with convenient access to major thoroughfares, the property provides a rural setting without sacrificing proximity to

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 15 Oak Bluff Dr, Crossroads, TX 76227

    $599,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,164 Sq Ft
    • 15 Oak Bluff Dr
    • Crossroads, TX

    Located in a gated acreage community in Cross Roads, this 1.5-acre property offers space, updates, and convenient access to Denton, Frisco, and the major corridors of the DFW Metroplex. The single-story home features approximately 2,164 square feet, three bedrooms, two full baths, and a half bath, with a functional, open layout suited for everyday living. The main living area is highlighted by a

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 1900 Oak View Ct, Aubrey, TX 76227

    $955,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,886 Sq Ft
    • 1900 Oak View Ct
    • Aubrey, TX

    Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac within the Oak Shores on Lake Lewisville neighborhood, this updated custom home sits on a private, tree-lined one-acre lot and offers a balance of comfort, functionality, and everyday livability. Built in 2013 and enhanced with a 2023 remodel, the home provides over 3,800 square feet of well-designed space. The main level features hardwood flooring throughout the

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image
  • 5.093 AC Mccormick Rd, Oak Point, TX 75068

    $775,000 $175K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.09 Acres
    • $152,259 per Acre
    • 5.093 AC Mccormick Rd
    • Oak Point, TX

    This prime 5-acre tract in Oak Point, Texas, bordered on three sides by acreage properties and upscale custom homes, offers a unique opportunity to own land in one of the area’s most sought-after communities. The land features a mixed blend of trees, open space, and desirable sandy loam soil, creating an ideal canvas for a future homesite, small-scale equestrian property, or investment. Deed

    Dutch Wiemeyer KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Section Image

MLS Number: 20749720

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 3175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.