453 W 3rd Place Mesa, AZ 85201
West Main NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,927/month
Highlights
- 0.16 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Central Air
- Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
- Formal Dining Room
- Wood Fence
About This Home
A 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in north-central Mesa, near University Drive and Country Club Drive. It offers easy access to major roadways connecting the East Valley--including the north, south, and west--to Phoenix, as well as routes leading to Tucson, Globe, and Los Angeles. The property requires only minor maintenance (TLC). The list price is below the market comparables for Good condition home. This is an excellent opportunity for someone who wants to apply their creativity, transform the property, and gain immediate equity at a price below the local market value. The roof is semi-new; it was installed approximately three years ago. Per the seller's instructions, they will not consider--or even respond to--offers significantly below the already reduced list price.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $724
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 6,800 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
- Chain Link Fence
- Grass Covered Lot
Home Design
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 1,390 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Formal Dining Room
- Gas Range
- Washer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 8
- Assessor Parcel Number 135-59-042
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $724 | $7,337 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $726 | $6,988 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $726 | $25,580 | $5,110 | $20,470 |
| 2022 | $711 | $19,510 | $3,900 | $15,610 |
| 2021 | $720 | $17,180 | $3,430 | $13,750 |
| 2020 | $710 | $15,870 | $3,170 | $12,700 |
| 2019 | $664 | $13,680 | $2,730 | $10,950 |
| 2018 | $637 | $11,480 | $2,290 | $9,190 |
| 2017 | $618 | $10,600 | $2,120 | $8,480 |
| 2016 | $607 | $9,070 | $1,810 | $7,260 |
| 2015 | $570 | $8,070 | $1,610 | $6,460 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $252 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Title 365 | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $70,000 | Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho | |
| Corporate Deed | -- | Accommodation | |
| Trustee Deed | $131,254 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $170,000 | Security Title Agency Inc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $97,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $80,932 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $68,732 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $121,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $96,851 | FHA |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 7019406
APN: 135-59-042
- 453 W University Dr
- 236 N Country Club Dr
- 555 W University Dr
- 405 N Orange
- 141 N Date Unit 6
- 420 N Cherry
- 445 N Cherry
- 628 W Camino Cir
- 508 N Robson
- 225 W 1st St Unit 120
- 606 N Country Club Dr
- 921 W University Dr Unit 1096
- 921 W University Dr Unit 1030
- 921 W University Dr Unit 1232
- 126 W 3rd Place
- 547 W Mahoney Ave