NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4533 Elm Ave Brookfield, IL 60513

11 Beds
5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
1973 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2025

Last sale price $775,000

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Lyons Township High School Rated A+
  • Balcony
  • Porch

About This Home

As of January 2025

This is a rare find, very well kept and updated 4-unit building with a garden/in-law unit and a 4-car garage. There are 3 bedrooms 1 bath on the main floor and 3 bedrooms 1 bath in the basement (duplex), two 2 bedroom units and one 1 bedroom. The income is currently around 90k a year, with room for easy growth. The leases are month-to-month. Expenses including taxes are around 25k a year. Some of recent updates are recently finished basement, the furnace that was replaced a few years ago, as well as new windows, new flooring, and new AC in a few units. This will go fast, schedule your showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ana Novakovic

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475197086 Listed on: 10/30/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,834

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 11 Bedrooms
  • 11 Potential Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Soaking Tub
  • Separate Shower

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Porch

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 58x149

Community Details

  • 4 Units
  • Net Operating Income $65,000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,834

Year Built

Built in 1973

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full, Walkout
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 11
  • Room Type: Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Microwave
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • ParkingTotal: 4
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Schools

  • High School: Lyons Twp High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 58X149
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • TenantPays: Electric

Multi Family

  • Net Operating Income: 65000
  • Units in Building: 4
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 4 Flat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15834.05
  • Tax Year: 2023

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/06/2025 01/06/25 Sold $775,000 +3.3% --
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2024 10/31/24 For Sale $750,000 +76.5% --
11/25/2015 11/25/15 Sold $425,000 -5.5% -- View Prior Sale
10/15/2015 10/15/15 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2015 09/14/15 For Sale $449,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,834 $55,000 $6,319 $48,681
2024 $15,834 $55,000 $6,319 $48,681
2023 $14,559 $55,000 $6,319 $48,681
2022 $14,559 $43,868 $5,448 $38,420
2021 $13,952 $43,866 $5,447 $38,419
2020 $14,153 $43,866 $5,447 $38,419
2019 $12,680 $37,882 $5,011 $32,871
2018 $12,184 $37,882 $5,011 $32,871
2017 $11,609 $37,882 $5,011 $32,871
2016 $10,807 $32,339 $4,358 $27,981
2015 $10,108 $32,339 $4,358 $27,981
2014 $9,143 $32,339 $4,358 $27,981
2013 $11,803 $36,793 $4,358 $32,435
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12196663

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.