$280,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

455 Billings Rd Hermon, ME 04401

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,142 Sq Ft
1.2 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$245 Per Sq Ft

96 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Tile Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Property is near golf course and shops

About This Home

As of April 2026

Looking for move-in ready convenience with all the right updates? This ranch-style home in Hermon. The ease of one-level living while being just minutes from shopping, dining, and all that Bangor has to offer.
Inside, you'll find a freshly updated interior with all new stainless steel appliances in the kitchen, fresh paint throughout the master, living room, bedrooms, hallway, bathroom, and kitchen, along with new entry doors to the home and garage plus updated front steps. The half bath in the basement has been refreshed with new flooring and a new sink, and all upstairs bedrooms feature energy-efficient windows.
With a finished basement, updated systems, and a long list of improvements, this home is ready for its next chapter. The layout is perfect for those who value comfort, simplicity, and proximity to Bangor without the city hustle.
Nestled in a desirable Hermon neighborhood, this property offers easy access to shopping, restaurants, entertainment, and I-95 for commuting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Carter

NextHome Experience Listed on: 12/05/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,947

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 78
  • Assessor Parcel Number HERM-000042-000078

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,947

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: GPS accurate.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 912.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 307.02
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 230.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52272.0
  • Parcel #: HERM-000042-000078
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1947.0
  • Tax Lot: 78
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Views
222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.00%
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Outstanding Balance
$274,928
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$8,804

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2020
Closed on
Sep 24, 2020
Nicholas Carter
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
6.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.84%
Original Mortgage
$171,830
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2015
Closed on
Feb 11, 2016
Elisha Hardy
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate
List Price
$142,500
Sold Price
$128,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-10.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.00%
Original Mortgage
$83,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2007
Sold by
Rushmore William
Bought by
Markie Deziree

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,130
Interest Rate
6.39%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $280,000 --
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $274,928 FHA
Previous Owner $171,830 FHA
Previous Owner $83,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $125,130 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $280,000 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $280,000 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Price Changed $280,000 -3.1% $245 / Sq Ft
09/15/2025 09/15/25 For Sale $289,000 +65.1% $253 / Sq Ft
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Sold $175,000 +6.1% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2020 07/09/20 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2020 06/16/20 For Sale $165,000 +28.9% $144 / Sq Ft
02/12/2016 02/12/16 Sold $128,000 -10.2% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/03/2016 01/03/16 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2015 09/07/15 For Sale $142,500 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,434 $205,400 $66,900 $138,500
2024 $1,947 $178,600 $59,600 $119,000
2023 $1,926 $163,900 $55,500 $108,400
2022 $1,717 $144,300 $49,400 $94,900
2021 $1,680 $140,100 $47,800 $92,300
2020 $1,643 $137,000 $46,600 $90,400
2019 $1,587 $132,400 $45,500 $86,900
2018 $1,536 $132,400 $45,500 $86,900
2017 $1,627 $133,400 $49,100 $84,300
2016 $1,549 $129,100 $47,300 $81,800
2015 $1,508 $125,700 $45,500 $80,200
2014 $1,482 $123,491 $45,500 $77,991

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1637696

Maine Listings

APN: HERM-000042-000078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.