455 Chestnut St Brooklyn, NY 11208
East New York NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $617,000 - $666,501
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,283
Sq Ft
$507/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 455 Chestnut St, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and is currently estimated at $650,875, approximately $507 per square foot. 455 Chestnut St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin, Vista Academy, and Liberty Avenue Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2026
Sold by
455 Chestnut Llc
Bought by
Akter Momena and Awal Abdul
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2025
Sold by
Johnson Kenneth
Bought by
455 Chestnut Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2006
Sold by
Fisher Mark
Bought by
Johnson Kenneth and Johnson Khadijah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2005
Sold by
Diaz Angel and Ogando Jeorge
Bought by
Fisher Mark
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$279,900
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2003
Sold by
Ogando Jeorge
Bought by
Diaz Angel and Rivera Luz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,200
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2003
Sold by
Hernandez Aglae
Bought by
Olando Jeorge
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,200
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2002
Sold by
Faboo Inc
Bought by
United Property Group Ll
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2002
Sold by
Homeside Lending Inc
Bought by
Faboo Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2001
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortga
Bought by
Homeside Lending Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2000
Sold by
Thompson Marttie L Ref and Sewcharan Victor David
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortga
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 1999
Sold by
Maraj Deodat and Deodat Nandrani
Bought by
Sewcharan Victor David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,500
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akter Momena | $655,000 | -- | |
| 455 Chestnut Llc | $430,000 | -- | |
| 455 Chestnut Llc | $430,000 | -- | |
| Johnson Kenneth | $410,000 | -- | |
| Johnson Kenneth | $410,000 | -- | |
| Johnson Kenneth | $410,000 | -- | |
| Fisher Mark | $311,575 | -- | |
| Fisher Mark | $311,575 | -- | |
| Fisher Mark | $311,575 | -- | |
| Diaz Angel | -- | -- | |
| Diaz Angel | -- | -- | |
| Diaz Angel | -- | -- | |
| Olando Jeorge | $260,000 | -- | |
| Olando Jeorge | $260,000 | -- | |
| Olando Jeorge | $260,000 | -- | |
| United Property Group Ll | -- | -- | |
| United Property Group Ll | -- | -- | |
| Faboo Inc | -- | -- | |
| Faboo Inc | -- | -- | |
| Homeside Lending Inc | -- | -- | |
| Homeside Lending Inc | -- | -- | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortga | -- | -- | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortga | -- | -- | |
| Sewcharan Victor David | $159,500 | -- | |
| Sewcharan Victor David | $159,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Johnson Kenneth | $82,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Kenneth | $328,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fisher Mark | $279,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Olando Jeorge | $252,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Sewcharan Victor David | $151,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,691 | $50,700 | $6,180 | $44,520 |
| 2025 | $2,655 | $42,000 | $6,180 | $35,820 |
| 2024 | $2,655 | $38,340 | $6,180 | $32,160 |
| 2023 | $2,539 | $47,040 | $6,180 | $40,860 |
| 2022 | $2,360 | $38,520 | $6,240 | $32,280 |
| 2021 | $2,352 | $35,940 | $6,240 | $29,700 |
| 2020 | $1,168 | $29,880 | $6,240 | $23,640 |
| 2019 | $2,304 | $29,880 | $6,240 | $23,640 |
| 2018 | $2,124 | $10,419 | $2,716 | $7,703 |
| 2017 | $2,008 | $9,852 | $3,105 | $6,747 |
| 2016 | $1,862 | $9,313 | $2,632 | $6,681 |
| 2015 | $1,121 | $9,304 | $3,065 | $6,239 |
| 2014 | $1,121 | $9,180 | $3,545 | $5,635 |
Source: Public Records
Map