NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $231,000 - $242,200

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,383 Sq Ft
2006 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2025

Last sale price $235,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,211 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • Palencia Elementary School Rated A
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2025

Golf & Tennis Community in St. Johns County, St. Augustine Florida low maintenance second level condo overlooking a preserve and lake. All hard surface flooring throughout, 42 inch cabinets, granite counters, covered and enclosed patio, covered parking, stainless steel appliances, washer/ dryer included in this move in ready condo. The Avila has their own pool/ hot-tub, gated, walking distance to groceries, coffee, medical and more. Palencia community amenities include family pool with slide, adult pool, lap pool, gym with locker room, exercise classes, doggie park, pickle ball courts, har-tru tennis courts, ability to join the golf club, miles of walking and jogging trails. A total of 4 pools to choose from! The open floor plan looks over the lake and preserve view from your screened in patio. Close to Flagler College, beaches and both St. Augustine and Jacksonville.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Peppe

MOXII PRO REALTY License #3359273 Listed on: 06/10/2025

MOXII PRO REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Aimee Davidow

COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD REALTY License #3187615

COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD REALTY

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

HOA Fees

Parking

  • Covered Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,383 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dryer

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • Palencia Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0724212121

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$434 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Subdivision Name: Palencia
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • General Property Information Homestead YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Major Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1383.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 642.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 660.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Multi-Family
  • Parcel #: 0724212121

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6008.12
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2025
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
List Price
$259,990
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,990
-9.61%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$236,550

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,550
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.87%
Original Mortgage
$211,500
Outstanding Balance
$210,020
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,530

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2022
Sold by
Lynn Turner Wendy
Bought by
Cosio Alexis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,250
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2021
Sold by
Hare Paxton Joel and Hare Patricia Anne
Bought by
Turner Wendy Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2019
Sold by
Bowling Delbert L and Bowling Barbara L
Bought by
Hare Paxton Joel and Hare Patricia Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2010
Sold by
Barriga Carolina S and Case #55-2009-Ca-002468
Bought by
Us Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2006
Sold by
Crosswinds At Palencia Llc
Bought by
Aguirre Mario Ego and Barriga Carolina S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,350
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2006
Sold by
Crosswinds At Palencia Llc
Bought by
Bowling Delbert L and Bowling Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,750
Interest Rate
8.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rabel Olga $235,000 None Listed On Document
Cosio Alexis $271,000 Gibraltar Title Services
Turner Wendy Lynn $235,000 Gibraltar Title Services Llc
Hare Paxton Joel $185,000 Gibraltar Title Services Llc
Us Bank National Association -- None Available
Aguirre Mario Ego $208,000 Homebanc Title Partners Llc
Bowling Delbert L $208,300 Homebanc Title Partners Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rabel Olga $211,500
Previous Owner Cosio Alexis $200,250
Previous Owner Hare Paxton Joel $148,000
Previous Owner Aguirre Mario Ego $166,350
Previous Owner Bowling Delbert L $145,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Sold $235,000 -8.9% $170 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2025 06/07/25 Price Changed $257,990 -0.4% $187 / Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Price Changed $258,990 -0.4% $187 / Sq Ft
05/10/2025 05/10/25 For Sale $259,990 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Rented $1,650 0.0% --
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Price Changed $1,650 -8.3% $1 / Sq Ft
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Price Changed $1,800 -5.3% $1 / Sq Ft
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Price Changed $1,900 -5.0% $1 / Sq Ft
07/06/2024 07/06/24 Price Changed $2,000 -2.4% $1 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 Price Changed $2,050 -2.4% $1 / Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Price Changed $2,100 -4.3% $2 / Sq Ft
05/01/2024 05/01/24 For Rent $2,195 -- --
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,178 $149,014 -- $149,014
2025 $5,863 $245,990 -- $245,990
2024 $5,863 $245,990 -- $245,990
2023 $5,863 $245,990 $0 $245,990
2022 $4,705 $193,000 $0 $193,000
2021 $4,859 $159,000 $0 $0
2020 $4,825 $154,500 $0 $0
2019 $4,243 $124,000 $0 $0
2018 $4,017 $110,000 $0 $0
2017 $3,819 $95,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,610 $80,000 $0 $0
2015 $3,416 $68,000 $0 $0
2014 $3,333 $61,500 $0 $0

MLS Number: 2086852

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 072421-2121

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.