NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4551 Rona Place Fairfax, VA 22030

Estimated Value: $1,496,542 - $1,593,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,516 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2015

Last sale price $975,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,583 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fairfax Villa Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2015

Located in the heart of Fairfax! This 3 sided brick luxurious home features coffered ceilings,hardwood floors,built-ins, crown molding, remodeled kitchen w/new cabinets, quatrefoil tile backsplash & stainless appliances. Neutral palette paint, ceramic tile in bathrooms. Basement features beautiful stone fireplace, playroom/theatre room, bedroom, wet bar plus extra storage and much more. Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kieno Simeon

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225086385 Listed on: 06/03/2015

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listed By

Kafi Clark

(703) 815-5700 frontdesk164@vaalliancegroup.com Keller Williams Chantilly Ventures, LLC License #MRIS:3061232

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick O'Keefe

(703) 652-5760 pokeefe21@gmail.com RE/MAX Gateway, LLC License #0225205428

RE/MAX Gateway, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,262

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 8,126 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 302

HOA Fees

  • $120 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 60 Gallon+ Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating
  • Deck

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 56-1-28- -1

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, common area maintenance, snow removal, reserve funds
  • Built by EVERGREENE HOMES
  • Roseglen Subdivision, Waterford Floorplan
  • The community has rules related to alterations or architectural changes, covenants

Amenities

  • Common Area

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,262

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

8,126 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$120 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2015-06-04
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer - Front Loading, Oven - Double, Exhaust Fan, Cooktop
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Crown Moldings, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Wet/Dry Bar, Window Treatments, Chair Railings, Floor Plan - Traditional, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Insulated, Low-E, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated, French
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Mud Room, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Walkout Stairs
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 5516
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5516
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 242.78
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4016
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front, Combination, Hardiplank Type

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Energy Star Cooling System, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Energy Star Heating System, Forced Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank, Natural Gas
  • Security: Electric Alarm, Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 120.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Trash, Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Reserve Funds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Rules: Alterations/Architectural Changes, Covenants, Pets - Allowed
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: FAIRFAX VILLA
  • High School: WOODSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: FROST

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 643670.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 239000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Area: 8126
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8126.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 302

Building Info

  • Builder Name: EVERGREENE HOMES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9262.32
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 56-1-28- -1
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Page Number: 561
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2015
Closed on
Jul 10, 2015
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,544,636

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$569,636
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,003
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,349,633

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2011
Closed on
Jan 18, 2012
List Price
$839,900
Sold Price
$805,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-4.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$771,526
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2011
Sold by
Llv Neighborhoods Vii
Bought by
Evg Anb Ventures Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Interest Rate
5.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chou Nelson J $975,000 --
Gourdine Ii Sidney M $805,000 --
Evg Anb Ventures Llc $511,953 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chou Nelson J $250,000
Previous Owner Gourdine Ii Sidney M $771,526
Previous Owner Evg Anb Ventures Llc $2,500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/13/2015 07/13/15 Sold $975,000 0.0% $177 / Sq Ft
06/06/2015 06/06/15 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2015 06/03/15 For Sale $975,000 +21.1% $177 / Sq Ft
01/24/2012 01/24/12 Sold $805,000 -2.4% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2011 12/16/11 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2011 11/18/11 Price Changed $824,870 -1.8% $169 / Sq Ft
11/09/2011 11/09/11 For Sale $839,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,700 $1,326,370 $389,000 $937,370
2024 $14,700 $1,268,850 $369,000 $899,850
2023 $13,569 $1,202,410 $349,000 $853,410
2022 $12,170 $1,064,240 $319,000 $745,240
2021 $11,753 $1,001,530 $309,000 $692,530
2020 $11,735 $991,530 $299,000 $692,530
2019 $11,055 $934,130 $246,000 $688,130
2018 $10,743 $934,130 $246,000 $688,130
2017 $10,845 $934,130 $246,000 $688,130
2016 $10,531 $908,980 $246,000 $662,980
2015 $9,851 $882,670 $239,000 $643,670
2014 $9,262 $831,820 $219,000 $612,820

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003704491

Bright MLS

APN: 0561-28-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.