4557 Buchanan St Gary, IN 46408
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $110,000 - $177,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4557 Buchanan St, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $136,121, approximately $94 per square foot. 4557 Buchanan St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2017
Sold by
Indiana Land Trust Company
Bought by
Lipko Zbigniew and Lipko Marie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2017
Sold by
Carter Naomi L and Federal National Mortgage Asse
Bought by
Calumet National Bank Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lipko Zbigniew | -- | None Available | |
| Calumet National Bank Trust | $23,600 | Indiana Title Network Co |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,358 | $125,600 | $9,900 | $115,700 |
| 2024 | $4,382 | $53,100 | $9,000 | $44,100 |
| 2023 | $1,199 | $49,700 | $9,000 | $40,700 |
| 2022 | $1,199 | $46,800 | $6,000 | $40,800 |
| 2021 | $1,112 | $43,400 | $6,000 | $37,400 |
| 2020 | $1,007 | $39,300 | $6,000 | $33,300 |
| 2019 | $932 | $39,700 | $6,100 | $33,600 |
| 2018 | $1,094 | $46,600 | $6,300 | $40,300 |
| 2017 | $1,525 | $65,700 | $6,300 | $59,400 |
| 2016 | $1,563 | $68,400 | $6,300 | $62,100 |
| 2014 | $1,676 | $71,600 | $7,400 | $64,200 |
| 2013 | $749 | $71,100 | $7,400 | $63,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map