NOT LISTED FOR SALE

456 3rd Ave S Park Falls, WI 54552

Estimated Value: $111,000 - $131,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,610 Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2024

Last sale price $109,900 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $802 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of September 2024

In the 1920's and 30's, American architects were inspired by homes found in the English countryside and designed the charming houses we know today as Cottage-Style homes. From the arched front door, steeply pitched roof and lovely stonework-this spacious, 3 bedroom home features the best characteristics of those designs. On the first floor of the home are the entrance, living room, family room with brick, wood burning fireplace, kitchen featuring solid wood cabinets, dining room and 1/2 bath. Upstairs you will find the primary bedroom that features its' own separate seating area, 2 more bedrooms and a full bath. The property also features a 2 car, attached garage and spacious sun deck. The roof, furnace and some of the windows have been replaced in the last four-five years. City water and sewer. Natural gas, hydronic heating. Range and refrigerator included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Wagner

NORTHWOODS REALTY License #40772 - 90 Listed on: 08/24/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

ALLI MATHYS

RE/MAX NEW HORIZONS REALTY LLC License #84761 - 94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,661

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 9,017 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,610 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 271-102409000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,661

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

9,017 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: Take 3rd Avenue south in Park Falls. House is on west side of road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1610.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Handicap Access, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Basement

• High School: PR Chequamegon
  • Middle Or Junior School: PR Chequamegon (Park Falls / Glidden)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9017.0
  • Parcel #: 271-102409000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1661.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2024
Closed on
Sep 30, 2024
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$109,900
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$123,303

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,403
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.27%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2020
Closed on
Mar 27, 2020
Sold by
2019 Castle Llc
List Price
$43,900
Sold Price
$30,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,400
-30.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2019
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
2019 Castle Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aide Travis $109,900 Knight Barry Title
Filtz Scott R $30,500 --
2019 Castle Llc $19,700 --
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company As $67,200 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2024 09/30/24 Sold $109,900 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
08/24/2024 08/24/24 For Sale $109,900 +260.3% $68 / Sq Ft
03/27/2020 03/27/20 Sold $30,500 -30.5% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2020 02/05/20 For Sale $43,900 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,737 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2024 $1,689 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2023 $1,906 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2022 $1,578 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2021 $1,438 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2020 $1,493 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2019 $1,660 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2018 $1,593 $61,000 $7,500 $53,500
2017 $1,791 $74,100 $9,000 $65,100
2016 $1,801 $74,100 $9,000 $65,100
2015 $1,831 $74,100 $9,000 $65,100
2013 $1,800 $74,100 $9,000 $65,100

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 208690

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: 50-271-2-40-01-23-5 15-024-33090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.