NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $338,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2020

Last sale price $210,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,122 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Ranch Style House
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • J B Nelson Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2020

MARCH YOU BROUGHT YOUR LUCK EARLY!! AMAZING BATAVIA 3 BEDROOM RANCH WITH KNOCK OUT UPDATED KITCHEN WITH CHERRY CABINETRY, RECESSED LIGHTING, HARDSURFACE FLOORS, CORAIN COUNTERTOPS, LOADS OF STORAGE AND WORKSPACE, HIGH END STAINLESS APPLIANCES TOO! SPACIOUS FAMILY ROOM WITH HARDWOOD FLOORS AND DINING AREA AND BARNWOOD ACCENT WALL, 3 FULL BEDROOMS AND UPDATED BATH - PLUS FULL PARTIAL FINISHED BASEMENT WITH STORAGE AND LAUNDRY - AND SPACE JUST WAITING FOR YOUR DESIGN IDEAS TOO! HUGE YARD FOR LOTS OF OUTSIDE FUN AND NEW 20X22 GARAGE! GREAT LOCATION JUST AROUND THE CORNER FROM JB NELSON ELEMENTARY - AND CLOSE TO SHOPPING AND I88! WELCOME HOME TO BATAVIA!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Garcia

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC License #475133418 Listed on: 03/06/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Murray

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #471007121

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,853

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,971 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 47x170
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Built-In Features
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,853

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,971 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features
  • LivingArea: 960
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: J B Nelson Elementary School
  • High School: Batavia Sr High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Sam Rotolo Middle School Of Bat

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.183
  • Lot Dimensions: 47X170
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3853.02
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2020
Closed on
Apr 7, 2020
Sold by
Kames Douglas E and Kames Stephanie M
Bought by
Drummond Michael S
Seller's Agent
Melissa Garcia
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Patricia Murray
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
List Price
$222,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-5.41%
Current Estimated Value
$310,002

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$100,002
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.40%
Original Mortgage
$199,500
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2011
Sold by
Destiny Investment Properties Llc
Bought by
Kames Douglas E and Kames Stephanie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,577
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Destiny Investment Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,800
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2010
Sold by
Beauchamp Bryan and Beauchamp Dee
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2002
Sold by
Fender Douglas and Fender Sharon
Bought by
Beauchamp Bryan and Beauchamp Dee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,528
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drummond Michael S $210,000 First American Title
Kames Douglas E $135,000 Stewart Title Company
Destiny Investment Properties Llc -- Stewart Title Company
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development -- Comprehensive Title Inc
Beauchamp Bryan $160,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Fender Douglas $146,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Drummond Michael S $199,500
Previous Owner Kames Douglas E $131,577
Previous Owner Destiny Investment Properties Llc $81,800
Previous Owner Beauchamp Bryan $157,528
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2020 05/01/20 Sold $210,000 -5.4% $219 / Sq Ft
03/09/2020 03/09/20 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2020 03/06/20 For Sale $222,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,607 $78,916 $21,947 $56,969
2023 $5,460 $71,624 $19,919 $51,705
2022 $5,321 $66,938 $18,616 $48,322
2021 $4,902 $61,303 $17,656 $43,647
2020 $4,103 $52,490 $17,317 $35,173
2019 $4,025 $50,632 $16,704 $33,928
2018 $3,853 $48,704 $16,068 $32,636
2017 $3,581 $47,098 $15,538 $31,560
2016 $3,495 $45,726 $15,085 $30,641
2015 -- $44,685 $14,742 $29,943
2014 -- $41,850 $14,278 $27,572
2013 -- $33,777 $17,499 $16,278

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10658312

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-23-302-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.