NOT LISTED FOR SALE

457 Derbyshire Dr Stone Mountain, GA 30088

Estimated Value: $242,154 - $259,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2014

Last sale price $85,000 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 193% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

HURRY THIS ONE WON'T LAST AT THIS PRICE IN GREAT CONDITION! FRESH PAINT & CARPET PLUS REAL HARDWOOD FLOORS IN FAMILY ROOM & ALL 3 MAIN LEVEL BEDROOMS! POTENTIAL 5TH BEDROOM AND/OR REC ROOM! PERFECT FOR SMART INVESTOR OR GROWING FAMILY! LONG DRIVEWAY FOR YOUR BOAT! TEXT AGENT & SHOW ABLE TO CLOSE QUICK NOT A SHORT SALE OR FORECLOSURE! POSSIBLE PACKAGE DEAL WITH 1912 YOUNG RD LITHONIA 30058!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Georgia Harrison

Kennedy Taylor Realty LLC License #291928 Listed on: 06/18/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

SHAUNETTE YOUNG ADAMS

Real Broker, LLC License #344563

Real Broker, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1964

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Interior Spaces

  • 1,704 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Recreation Room

Finished Basement

  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Natural lighting in basement

Schools

  • Rockbridge / Dekalb / Dekalb County Elementary School
  • Stone Mountain / Dekalb / Dekalb County Middle School
  • Stone Mountain / Dekalb / Dekalb County High School

Utilities

  • Sewer in Street

Property Details

Home Type

Other

Year Built

1964

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1964

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Finished Rooms
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV Connections, Hardwood Floors, Wall-to-wall Carpet
  • Laundry Location: Basement
  • Laundry Type: Room
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1704
  • Kitchen / Breakfast: Breakfast Area, Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck/Patio
  • Roof Type: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Car, Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating: Central
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Sewer In Street

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rockbridge / Dekalb / Dekalb County, GA
  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes
  • High School: Stone Mountain / Dekalb / Dekalb County, GA
  • High School Bus: Yes
  • Middle School: Stone Mountain / Dekalb / Dekalb County, GA
  • Middle School Bus: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Wooded
  • Lot Size: 1/2 - 1 Acre

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2024
Sold by
Ross Tamiko S
Bought by
Sitiar Properties & Investments Corp
Current Estimated Value
$249,289

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2014
Closed on
Jul 30, 2014
List Price
$80,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
6.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.56%
Original Mortgage
$83,460
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2008
Sold by
Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Weston Dorothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,800
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2008
Sold by
Parker Sylvia W and Paker Sylvia W
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Sold by
Merch Investment
Bought by
Parker Sylvia W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2001
Sold by
Dortch Dottie M
Bought by
Mitchell Winston

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,800
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sitiar Properties & Investments Corp -- --
Sullivan Tamiko $85,000 --
Weston Dorothy $51,000 --
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na $119,000 --
Parker Sylvia W $140,000 --
Mitchell Winston $116,000 --
Dortch Dottie M $80,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sullivan Tamiko $83,460
Previous Owner Weston Dorothy $40,800
Previous Owner Parker Sylvia W $133,000
Previous Owner Mitchell Winston $92,800
Closed Dortch Dottie M $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2014 07/30/14 Sold $85,000 +6.3% $50 / Sq Ft
06/23/2014 06/23/14 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2014 06/18/14 For Sale $80,000 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,773 $98,720 $28,000 $70,720
2024 $4,778 $98,880 $28,000 $70,880
2023 $4,778 $96,840 $28,000 $68,840
2022 $3,241 $65,920 $14,000 $51,920
2021 $2,566 $50,520 $17,520 $33,000
2020 $1,925 $35,920 $3,680 $32,240
2019 $2,253 $43,400 $3,680 $39,720
2018 $1,618 $37,560 $3,680 $33,880
2017 $1,555 $27,360 $3,557 $23,803
2016 $1,557 $27,360 $3,557 $23,803
2014 $1,250 $19,920 $3,680 $16,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 07289598

Georgia MLS

APN: 18-018-04-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.