457 Monroe St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $41,000 - $182,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,834
Sq Ft
$47/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 457 Monroe St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $86,699, approximately $47 per square foot. 457 Monroe St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2025
Sold by
Wto Investors Group Llc
Bought by
Lighthouse Estates Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,314
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$2,615
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
Harris Demetrius
Bought by
Wto Investors Group Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,314
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$2,615
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2024
Sold by
Portes Leonel
Bought by
Wto Investors Group Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2024
Sold by
Portes Leonel
Bought by
Harris Demetrius
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
Sold by
Muniz Miguel and Muniz Rosa
Bought by
Portes Leonel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Estates Llc | $30,000 | Perpetual Title | |
| Wto Investors Group Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wto Investors Group Llc | $600 | None Listed On Document | |
| Harris Demetrius | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Harris Demetrius | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Portes Leonel | $500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lighthouse Estates Llc | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $531 | $14,600 | $7,100 | $7,500 |
| 2024 | $1,111 | $13,400 | $7,100 | $6,300 |
| 2023 | $318 | $12,600 | $6,800 | $5,800 |
| 2022 | $254 | $9,900 | $4,000 | $5,900 |
| 2021 | $246 | $9,600 | $4,000 | $5,600 |
| 2020 | $0 | $9,600 | $4,000 | $5,600 |
| 2019 | $924 | $9,600 | $4,000 | $5,600 |
| 2018 | $774 | $9,600 | $4,000 | $5,600 |
| 2017 | $60 | $9,700 | $4,000 | $5,700 |
| 2016 | $60 | $9,900 | $4,000 | $5,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,400 | $4,700 | $31,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,100 | $4,700 | $30,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map