$499,900
$25K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,882/month

Total Views 3,420
2 Beds
1 Bath
721 Sq Ft
$693 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Skinner Middle School Rated 9+
  • Pine Trees
  • Private Yard

About This Home

SUNNYSIDE CHARM | ADU READY LOT | MODERNIZED INFRASTRUCTURE. Location! Location! Location! This 1943 Sunnyside bungalow offers a versatile entry point into one of Denver’s most desirable neighborhoods. Tucked away on a quiet street yet close to all the action, you are a short walk to Chaffee Park and the popular 44th and Zuni corridors. For commuters and outdoor enthusiasts, enjoy easy access to I-70 and I-25, placing you within 2 miles of LoHi, Downtown Denver, and Tennyson St, and 3 miles from professional sports stadiums. Inside, hints of Art Deco influence shine through a graceful arched hallway. Modern upgrades provide comfort in every season, featuring a high-efficiency Mitsubishi heat pump with 4 ceiling cassettes for zoned cooling and heating, supplemented by a recently serviced gas furnace. Strategic infrastructure updates include a new sewer line (2023), upgraded electrical panel (2023), and comprehensive insulation in the attic and crawlspace (2024). All appliances were replaced in 2023, and the property features EV charging access via a 240v power source. The 6,040 SF lot is a private oasis. The fully fenced yard was recently xeriscaped with established drought-tolerant plants and trees, creating a "mini urban forest" that attracts hummingbirds and bees. Zoned U-SU-C with a dedicated alley entrance, the property offers flexible potential for a future ADU. The integrated 199 SF conditioned flex space provides the perfect studio or office. Experience a peaceful neighborhood with significant opportunities to grow. Disclosure: Listing Broker has a personal relationship with the Seller.

Listing Agent

Scott Fischer

Portal Realty Brokerage Email: sfischer@portalrealtyco.com License #100110404 Listed on: 03/29/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,556

Year Built

  • Built in 1943 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,040 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 721 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Schools

  • Trevista At Horace Mann Elementary School
  • Skinner Middle School
  • North High School

Utilities

  • Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • High Speed Internet
  • Satellite Dish

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • North Side Village A Resub Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0221220004000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,556

Year Built

Built in 1943 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,040 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 721
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Exclusions: n/a
  • Living Area: 721
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: North Side Village A Resub
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-03-29
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, No Stairs, Open Floorplan, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 220 Volts
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning-Room
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Skinner

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0221220004000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 920
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6040

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Insulation

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2555.94

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Trevista at Horace Mann
  • High School: North

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,755 $33,410 $16,980 $16,980
2024 $2,755 $34,790 $12,460 $22,330
2023 $2,696 $34,790 $12,460 $22,330
2022 $2,114 $26,580 $16,740 $9,840
2021 $2,040 $27,340 $17,220 $10,120
2020 $2,061 $27,780 $17,220 $10,560
2019 $2,003 $27,780 $17,220 $10,560
2018 $1,770 $22,880 $15,180 $7,700
2017 $1,765 $22,880 $15,180 $7,700
2016 $1,750 $21,460 $13,182 $8,278
2015 $1,677 $21,460 $13,182 $8,278
2014 $1,521 $18,310 $9,584 $8,726
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $499,900 -4.8% $693 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 For Sale $525,000 -- $728 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $472,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Metro Denver Title Llc
Warranty Deed $159,900 Stewart Title Of Denver
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Warranty Deed $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $482,148 VA
Previous Owner $127,920 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $95,150 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $31,980 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3073402

REcolorado®

APN: 2212-20-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.