NOT LISTED FOR SALE

458 Sprague Rd Berea, OH 44017

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $179,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2025

Last sale price $166,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,174 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Pool
  • Patio
  • Park
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Community Playground
  • 1-minute walk to Nichols Fields

About This Home

As of March 2025

This updated attached ranch home offers modern convenience and low-maintenance living. Nestled behind the garage, the home offers added privacy with minimal street noise. Key updates to the home include a fully remodeled bathroom (2022), new flooring throughout (2021), and a brand-new roof, gutters and gutter guards on the house and garage (2022). The open-concept living room and kitchen feature stainless steel appliances (2021). New lighting in the kitchen and dining room adds a fresh touch, while all interior doors are 6-panel white with bronze nickel hardware (2023). All three bedrooms and the living room have new ceiling fans (2023). The fenced-in backyard provides a great space for outdoor activities. The driveway can hold 4 cars and garage space 1 car. Located in Berea, the home is just down the street from the Metroparks, perfect for all types of recreation. The association fee covers the usage of a community pool, park and picnic area in the Bluegrass subdivision. The community offers year-round activities, making it an ideal place to live. Schedule your private viewing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

C.J. Trivisonno

Keller Williams Living Brokerage Email: cj@trivteam.com 440-941-3854 License #2009003038 Listed on: 11/22/2024

Keller Williams Living

Co-Listed By

Andra Chouli

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast Brokerage Email: cj@trivteam.com 440-941-3854 License #2016004053

Last Buyer's Agent

Sylvia Incorvaia

EXP Realty, LLC. License #411497

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,042

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 32x165
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 363-34-114

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include recreation facilities

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,042

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Attribution Contact: cj@trivteam.com 440-941-3854
  • ResoLotFeatures: Flat, Level
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Community
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Recreation Facilities
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-318-1620
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Blue Grass Manor
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Duplex
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Acres: 0.12

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area, Playground, Park, Pool, Public Transportation
  • Association Fee: 360.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Blue Grass
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Berea CSD - 1804

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 363-34-114
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 32x165
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2042.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2024
Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$53,900
-24.51%
Views
376
Current Estimated Value
$173,969

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,969
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.02%
Original Mortgage
$162,993
Outstanding Balance
$161,208
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$12,761

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Dec 23, 2021
Sold by
Kim Snyder
Bought by
Novy Rebecca
Seller's Agent
Chris Snyder
Century 21 Homestar
Buyer's Agent
Rachele Glynias
Howard Hanna
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-10.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.33%
Original Mortgage
$122,710
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2008
Sold by
Peters Gerald R and Peters Stacy L
Bought by
Snyder Kim

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1999
Sold by
Kelly Diane P and Sullivan Diane P Kelly
Bought by
Peters Gerald R and Peters Stacy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,200
Interest Rate
7.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1984
Sold by
Miller Donald C
Bought by
Kelly Diane P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 1975
Sold by
Reznik Ralph E and Mains M D
Bought by
Miller Donald C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Reznik Ralph E and Reznik Mains M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Hope A $166,000 Infinity Title
Clark Hope $166,000 Infinity Title
Novy Rebecca $125,000 Guardian Title
Snyder Kim $46,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Peters Gerald R $84,000 Prospect Title Agency Inc
Kelly Diane P $46,900 --
Miller Donald C $27,500 --
Reznik Ralph E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clark Hope $162,993
Closed Clark Hope A $162,993
Previous Owner Novy Rebecca $122,710
Previous Owner Peters Gerald R $67,200
Closed Peters Gerald R $8,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2025 03/04/25 Sold $166,000 +2.1% $166 / Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Price Changed $162,590 -1.3% $163 / Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 Price Changed $164,790 -2.9% $165 / Sq Ft
01/07/2025 01/07/25 Price Changed $169,790 -5.6% $170 / Sq Ft
01/02/2025 01/02/25 Price Changed $179,790 -9.4% $180 / Sq Ft
12/17/2024 12/17/24 Price Changed $198,500 -4.8% $199 / Sq Ft
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Price Changed $208,500 -5.2% $209 / Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 For Sale $219,900 +75.9% $220 / Sq Ft
12/28/2021 12/28/21 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/25/2021 11/25/21 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Price Changed $129,900 -3.4% $130 / Sq Ft
10/22/2021 10/22/21 Price Changed $134,500 -3.9% $135 / Sq Ft
10/06/2021 10/06/21 For Sale $139,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,591 $43,750 $8,365 $35,385
2024 $2,582 $43,750 $8,365 $35,385
2023 $2,042 $28,920 $7,880 $21,040
2022 $2,029 $28,910 $7,875 $21,035
2021 $2,013 $28,910 $7,880 $21,040
2020 $1,924 $24,500 $6,690 $17,820
2019 $1,874 $70,000 $19,100 $50,900
2018 $2,235 $24,500 $6,690 $17,820
2017 $3,479 $22,400 $5,810 $16,590
2016 $3,867 $22,400 $5,810 $16,590
2015 $1,817 $22,400 $5,810 $16,590
2014 $1,817 $23,600 $6,130 $17,470

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5082876

MLS Now

APN: 363-34-114

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.