NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4582 Ridge Rd Canandaigua, NY 14424

Estimated Value: $495,110 - $636,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,025 Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2020

Last sale price $369,050 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,531 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2-minute walk to Deep Run Beach

About This Home

As of October 2020

Classic ranch offers panoramic and picturesque lake views with spectacular sunsets. This 2025 square feet home is overlooking Canandaigua Lake.Open floor plan comes with spacious living room area with cathedral ceiling and gas fireplace. Large main bedroom with en suite and walk in full bath with jacuzzi tub. Quality custom kitchen and dining area, 1st floor laundry with half bath. Three seasoned room with open deck,and covered porch. Lower level partially finished with scenic views two bedrooms with egress and a full bath. Additional family room and workshop has walkout to patio. Much more must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Neary

Listing by McMillan & Welch Real Estate A License #10301205907 Listed on: 07/14/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Sondra Berner

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301200341

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,801

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 15,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x150
  • Rectangular Lot

HOA Fees

  • $28 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,025 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 323289-127-012-0001-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,801

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$28 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1995
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Views
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: East Lake Road (Rt 364) to County Rd 1 turn on first left on Ridge Rd house second on the left
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3444
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Open, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 335.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marcus Whitman
  • Ninth Grade High School: Marcus Whitman High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Marcus Whitman Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 323289-127-012-0001-002-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4801.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gorham Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2020
Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
List Price
$385,500
Sold Price
$369,050
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,450
-4.27%
Current Estimated Value
$548,778

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,728
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$295,200
Outstanding Balance
$261,970
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$286,808

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2007
Sold by
Sheffer Living Trust
Bought by
Sheffer Donald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 1995
Sold by
Land Crafters Development
Bought by
Sheffer Donald and Sheffer Linda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lillie Brittany $369,050 None Available
Sheffer Donald -- Jill Cicero
-- -- --
Sheffer Donald $39,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lillie Brittany $295,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold $369,050 +0.9% $182 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Price Changed $365,900 -5.1% $181 / Sq Ft
07/14/2020 07/14/20 For Sale $385,500 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,888 $396,000 $45,500 $350,500
2024 $7,010 $396,000 $45,500 $350,500
2023 $7,060 $395,000 $45,500 $349,500
2022 $5,215 $243,600 $45,500 $198,100
2021 $5,161 $243,600 $45,500 $198,100
2020 $3,635 $243,600 $45,500 $198,100
2019 $0 $188,000 $45,500 $142,500
2018 $2,956 $188,000 $45,500 $142,500
2017 $0 $188,000 $45,500 $142,500
2016 $3,136 $192,500 $45,500 $147,000
2015 -- $192,500 $45,500 $147,000
2014 -- $192,500 $45,500 $147,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1278369

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 323289-127-012-0001-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.