$900,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

4583 Sailmaker Ln Destin, FL 32541

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,578 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$252 Per Sq Ft

27% Below List Price

176 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

BREAKING! MAJOR PRICE IMPROVEMENT! SLASHED BY $75,000! SELLER WANTS TO TURN THE PAGE SO YOU CAN START YOUR NEW CHAPTER! Luxury living meets historic cut in asking-price in Destin's Premier Golf Community - Regatta Bay!
This exceptional 4BR/4.5BA golf course home on coveted Sailmaker Lane offers 3,578 sq ft of luxury living uniquely positioned behind the 4th Green at Regatta Bay Golf and Yacht Club. The motivated seller has created an unimaginable opportunity by offering this superb property at a price well below market value.
Contact Phil Madden, Listing Agent at 850-714-3099 or ask your Agent to contact Phil to set up a tour and discover how you can move into this beautiful home in Destin's most sought-after gated community! PRIME GOLF COURSE LOCATION & WORLD-CLASS AMENITIES - Championship Golf | Sugar White Sand Beaches | Emerald Waters | Yacht Club Nearby This two-story masterpiece from The Emerald Collection is perfectly positioned for golf enthusiasts and luxury lifestyle seekers. Regatta Bay offers: 24/7 Gated Security and Resort-Style Living | Short-Term Rental Prohibition |
Championship Golf Course with Pro Shop and Golf Instruction |
Private Yacht Club with Marina Access and Boat Slips Available |
Resort-Style Pool | Tennis Courts | Pickleball Courts | Fitness Center
Fine Dining | Clubhouse Events | Social Activities |
Minutes to Destin Harbor | HarborWalk Village | World-Famous Fishing | Top-Rated Schools | Whole Foods | Destin Commons Shopping ELEGANT INTERIOR FEATURES & DESIGNER FINISHES Luxury with Sophisticated Design and Refined Craftsmanship GOURMET KITCHEN & ENTERTAINING SPACES Premium Granite Countertops with Chef-Style Layout | Custom Cabinetry with Ample Storage | Stainless Steel Appliances perfect for Entertaining | Open Floor Plan connecting Kitchen, Dining, and Living Areas | Butler's Pantry and Wine Storage LUXURIOUS ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS Soaring Ceilings creating Grand Scale throughout | Rich Hardwood Flooring on entire Main Level | Double Crown Molding adding Architectural Distinction | Custom Window Treatments and Designer Draperies | Fresh Interior and Exterior Paint for Pristine Condition PREMIUM FURNISHINGS & UNIQUE FEATURES Custom Ethan Allen Draperies (convey with home) | Designer Furnishings (negotiable with purchase) | Restored Baldwin Concert Grand Piano (available for purchase) | Custom Built-Ins and Storage Solutions SPACIOUS & VERSATILE FLOOR PLAN Perfect for Family Living and Multigenerational Housing PRIVATE BEDROOM SUITES 4 Generous Bedrooms including 3 Private En-Suites | Master Suite Retreat on first floor with Walk-In Closets and Spa Bathroom | Guest Suites with Private Bathrooms for Ultimate Privacy FLEXIBLE LIVING SPACES 4.5 Spa-Like Bathrooms with Luxurious Finishes | Bonus Room perfect for Media Room, Home Office, Gym or Music Studio | Expansive Lower Level ideal for Guest Retreats or Entertainment | Multiple Living Areas for Formal and Casual Entertaining OUTDOOR LIVING & EXPANSION POTENTIAL Spacious Backyard with room for Custom Pool Installation | HOA fee includes complete lawn care | Unbeatable Golf Course Views and Landscaped Gardens | Covered Patio for Year-Round Outdoor Living | Golf Cart Access to Clubhouse and Amenities UNMATCHED INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY Destin Real Estate continues to appreciate in Florida's Emerald Coast market. This luxury golf course home offers: Appreciation in Premier Gated Community | Waterfront Lifestyle with World-Class Amenities | Top-Rated School District attracting Quality Families SCHEDULE YOUR PRIVATE TOUR TODAY Homes of this caliber, in this prime golf course location, with historic low financing, rarely become available, especially at this low low price. DON'T MISS THIS ONCE-IN-A-LIFETIME OPPORTUNITY!
STOP SCROLLING... START CALLING! Call Phil Madden at 850-714-3099 TODAY to schedule your private showing and discover why this luxury Regatta Bay home is where your next chapter begins!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat & Phil The Emerald Collection

Keller Williams Realty Destin License #3518642 Listed on: 08/05/2025

Keller Williams Realty Destin

Co-Listed By

Lora Clay

Keller Williams Realty Destin License #3518685

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,736

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 168.07 x 54.55.39 x 181.73 x 54.97
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Coastal Barrier Zone
  • On Golf Course
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,578 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00-2S-22-2094-000B-0370

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include accounting, ground keeping, land recreation, management, master, recreational faclty, security
  • Regatta Bay Patio Homes Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,736

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 168.07 X 54.55.39 X 181.73 X 54.97
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EKW1
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-654-2900
  • Subdivision Name: REGATTA BAY PATIO HOMES
  • Directions: 1st stop light East of Destin Commons on Hwy. 98 is Regatta Bay Blvd. Turn North on Regatta Bay Blvd., and take your first right after the guard gate onto Sailmaker Lane. You will see the community pool and tennis courts on your left. Continue into Sailmaker Village and take your first left onto Sailmaker Lane. Home is the 3rd house on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Patio Home
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: BREAKING! MAJOR PRICE IMPROVEMENT! SLASHED BY $75,000! SELLER WANTS TO TURN THE PAGE SO YOU CAN START YOUR NEW CHAPTER! Luxury living meets historic cut in asking-price in Destin's Premier Golf Community - Regatta Bay! This exceptional 4BR/4.5BA golf course home on coveted Sailmaker Lane offers 3,578 sq ft of luxury living uniquely positioned behind the 4th Green at Regatta Bay Golf and Yacht Club. The motivated seller has created an unimaginable opportunity by offering this superb property at a price well below market value. Contact Phil Madden, Listing Agent at 850-714-3099 or ask your Agent to contact Phil to set up a tour and discover how you can move into this beautiful home in Destin's most sought-after gated community!
  • Energy:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Rooms:Breakfast Room: Yes
  • Energy:AC - 2 or More: Yes
  • Utilities:Gas - Natural: Yes
  • Utilities:Underground: Yes
  • Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Energy:Roof Vent: Yes
  • Energy:Heat Pump AA Two: Yes
  • Rooms:Exercise Room2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished - Some
  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven Self Cleaning, Refrigerator, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smoke Detector, Smooth Stovetop Rnge, Stove/Oven Electric, Washer, Water Heater - Elect
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Floor Hardwood, Floor Tile, Floor WW Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Crwn Molding, Ceiling Raised, Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Lighting Recessed, Pull Down Stairs, Shelving, Split Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Wet Bar
  • Window Features: Window Treatment All
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:StoveOven Electric: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Separate Shwr: Yes
  • Appliances:Smooth Stovetop Rnge: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Covenants, Cul-De-Sac, Golf Course, Restrictions, Sidewalk, Wetlands, Within 1/2 Mile to Water
  • Pool Features: Pool Type
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco, Trim Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sprinkler System
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck Covered, Deck Enclosed, Deck Open, Porch, Porch Open
  • Property Condition: Renovated, Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Within 12 Mile to Water: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump A/A Two +, Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Public Water, TV Cable, Underground
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental - Not Allowed, Pickle Ball, BBQ Pit/Grill, Boat Launch, Community Room, Fishing, Game Room, Gated Community, Golf, Marina, Pets Allowed, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Tennis, TV Cable, Waterfront
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Fees Include:Master Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Accounting, Ground Keeping, Land Recreation, Management, Master Association, Recreational Faclty, Security

Schools

  • Elementary School: Destin
  • High School: Destin
  • Middle Or Junior School: Destin

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 00-2S-22-2094-000B-0370
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family
  • Lot Features Coastal Barrier Zone: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5735.97
  • Tax Year: 2025

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
Sold by
Howard Derrick and Scott H Derrick Living Trust
Bought by
M6 Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Pat & Phil The Emerald Collection
Keller Williams Realty Destin
Buyer's Agent
Pat & Phil The Emerald Collection
Keller Williams Realty Destin
List Price
$1,225,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$325,000
-26.53%
Views
480

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8358.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
Sold by
Derrick Scott Howard
Bought by
Scott Derrick Living Trust and Derrick

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $900,000 Mcgill Escrow & Title
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $900,000 -21.7% $252 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2025 09/29/25 Price Changed $1,150,000 -6.1% $321 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Price Changed $1,225,000 0.0% $342 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 For Sale $1,225,000 -3.9% $342 / Sq Ft
06/29/2025 06/29/25 Off Market $1,275,000 -- --
02/18/2025 02/18/25 For Sale $1,275,000 -- $356 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,174 $529,565 -- --
2024 $4,917 $514,640 -- --
2023 $4,917 $499,650 $0 $0
2022 $4,810 $485,097 $0 $0
2021 $4,822 $470,968 $0 $0
2020 $4,791 $464,465 $0 $0
2019 $4,748 $454,022 $0 $0
2018 $4,718 $445,556 $0 $0
2017 $4,706 $436,392 $0 $0
2016 $4,578 $427,416 $0 $0
2015 $4,693 $424,445 $0 $0
2014 $4,717 $421,076 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 968893

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00-2S-22-2094-000B-0370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.