NOT LISTED FOR SALE

459 Brian Dr Manteno, IL 60950

Estimated Value: $382,000 - $440,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,613 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2024

Last sale price $399,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,054 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • Fenced Yard
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Stamped Concrete Patio

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath, 2-story home located on a spacious .38-acre lot. Move-in ready, this home greets you with a charming front porch and fresh landscaping. Step inside to a welcoming foyer with access to the versatile living/flex room and the remodeled (2018) eat-in kitchen, featuring white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a stylish tile backsplash. The family room showcases a cozy gas fireplace with a striking wood accent wall. The main floor includes a convenient half bath and a laundry room. Upstairs, brand-new carpet (2024) leads you to the master suite, complete with large windows, a walk-in closet, and a private bath with double sinks, a whirlpool tub, and a separate shower. Three additional generously sized bedrooms share a full bath. The partially finished basement offers plenty of storage, a bathroom rough-in, and easy access to mechanicals. Outdoors, enjoy the fully fenced backyard with a large stamped concrete patio, fire pit, and outdoor speakers-perfect for entertaining. Additional features include an 8-camera security system with TV monitor, a heated garage with shelving, and a riding lawn mower included with the sale. Recent updates: windows with lifetime transferable warranty (2019), HVAC (2018), entry and patio doors (2019), hot water heater (2021), water softener (2022), LVP flooring (2022), and carpet (2024). This move-in-ready home is waiting for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leanne Provost

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #475122019 Listed on: 10/04/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Matthews

McColly Real Estate License #475148672

McColly Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,858

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 70x149.91x185.96x133.86
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,613 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,858

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Wright Estates
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Laundry, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 2613
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Security Cameras
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished,Bathroom Rough-In,Egress Window,Storage Space
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Stamped Concrete Patio, Storms/Screens, Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Manteno Elementary School
  • High School: Manteno High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Manteno Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X149.91X185.96X133.86
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9858
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2024
Closed on
Dec 6, 2024
Sold by
Eickstaedt Timothy
Bought by
Matthews Sabrina L and Fisher Austin Antonio
Seller's Agent
Leanne Provost
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty
Buyer's Agent
Debbie Matthews
McColly Real Estate
List Price
$399,950
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$950
-0.24%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$410,199

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,199
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.97%
Original Mortgage
$379,050
Outstanding Balance
$374,201
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$35,998

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2018
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Eickstaedt Timothy
Seller's Agent
Jim Rossi
Re/Max 10
Buyer's Agent
Cyndi Piontkowski
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$243,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,500
-9.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$219,150
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2017
Sold by
Sheriff Of Kankakee County
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Asso

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matthews Sabrina L $399,000 Kankakee County Title
Eickstaedt Timothy -- Community Title
Federal National Mortgage Asso -- Premier Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matthews Sabrina L $379,050
Previous Owner Eickstaedt Timothy $219,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Sold $399,000 -0.2% $153 / Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2024 10/04/24 For Sale $399,950 +64.3% $153 / Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Sold $243,500 -1.6% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2018 06/07/18 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2018 05/10/18 Price Changed $247,500 -2.9% $95 / Sq Ft
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Price Changed $254,900 -2.0% $98 / Sq Ft
04/04/2018 04/04/18 Price Changed $260,000 -3.7% $100 / Sq Ft
03/07/2018 03/07/18 For Sale $270,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,390 $132,369 $19,044 $113,325
2024 $10,390 $119,163 $16,966 $102,197
2023 $9,858 $107,808 $15,565 $92,243
2022 $9,168 $95,431 $14,054 $81,377
2021 $8,942 $92,017 $14,054 $77,963
2020 $8,807 $88,254 $13,678 $74,576
2019 $8,671 $85,597 $13,543 $72,054
2018 $8,555 $82,935 $13,343 $69,592
2017 $7,929 $80,777 $13,211 $67,566
2016 $7,699 $81,531 $13,211 $68,320
2015 $7,492 $80,670 $12,952 $67,718
2014 $7,060 $79,506 $12,761 $66,745
2013 -- $80,309 $12,890 $67,419

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12179412

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-02-21-406-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.