$594,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

459 Current Ct NE Kennesaw, GA 30144

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,861 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$208 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

112 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fantastic Opportunity to Live in the Sought After Hawkins Place Subdivision. This 5BR/3.5 Bath Home is well Appointed with Numerous Upgrades, Bonus Room, Large Fenced Backyard, Covered Patio for Relaxing, Oversized Deck for Entertaining and Sits on a Private Culdesac Lot! This Bright Open Floorplan Has Gorgeous Wide Plank Hardwood Floors Throughout Main. Chef's Kitchen w/Custom White Cabinets, Granite Countertops, Tiled Backsplash, All Stainless Steel Appliances, Built-in Microwave, Dual Ovens, Separate Gas Cooktop, Island, Breakfast Bar, Pendant Lighting, Walk-in Pantry and Breakfast Area w/Chandelier. Dining Room w/Tray Ceiling, Wainscoting, Chandelier and Butler's Pantry. Separate Den/Office Area on Main w/Crown Molding. Family Room with Custom Fireplace, Ceiling Fan and Wonderful Backyard Views. Covered Patio is Perfect for Reading and Relaxing or Entertain on the Oversized Deck Overlooking the Private Fenced Backyard. Large Master Suite Has Tray Ceiling and Fan. Master Spa Has Gorgeous Tiled Floor, Custom Dual Vanity w/Quartz Countertops, Custom Fixtures, Oversized Garden Tub, Subway Tiled Shower and Huge Walk-in Master Closet. Huge Bonus Room Up Makes a Wonderful Rec/Media Room or Potential 5th Bedroom! 3 Spacious Secondary Bedrooms Up, One w/Private Bath and Two Others That Share a Jack-n-Jill! This Home Has Lots of Character and Curbside Appeal! Buyer will Receive a $3,500 Lender Credit with preferred lender JT Trial-Certainty Home Lending

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Franklin

Harry Norman Realtors License #184518 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Harry Norman Realtors

Co-Listed By

Candace German

Harry Norman Realtors License #394068

Last Buyer's Agent

Glenda Broker

Non-Mls Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,752

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $31 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,861 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,752

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2020
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Co List Office: HNBH07
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Appliances, Thermostat
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .51
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 2861
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Room
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2861
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2861
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 375

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6752

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$594,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.56%
Views
108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
49.84%
Original Mortgage
$534,600
Outstanding Balance
$534,600
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$78,930

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2021
Sold by
Centerstate Bank Na
Bought by
Lot One Homes Of Georgia Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2019
Closed on
Jul 15, 2020
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$415,926
Premium/Discount to List
$6,026
1.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.91%
Original Mortgage
$395,131
Interest Rate
3.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $594,000 Ice Mortgage Technology Inc
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Limited Warranty Deed $416,000 Morris Manning & Martin Llp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $534,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $395,131 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $594,000 -2.7% $208 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2026 01/17/26 Price Changed $610,318 -1.0% $213 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Price Changed $616,483 -1.0% $215 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $622,710 -1.0% $218 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $629,000 +51.2% $220 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Sold $415,926 +0.3% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2020 02/25/20 Price Changed $414,537 +0.6% $137 / Sq Ft
12/26/2019 12/26/19 Price Changed $411,900 +0.5% $136 / Sq Ft
12/10/2019 12/10/19 For Sale $409,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,905 $196,000 $56,000 $140,000
2024 $6,752 $223,948 $56,000 $167,948
2023 $4,808 $159,460 $56,000 $103,460
2022 $4,840 $159,460 $56,000 $103,460
2021 $4,840 $159,460 $56,000 $103,460
2020 $1,530 $50,400 $50,400 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10626875

Georgia MLS

APN: 16-0207-0-053-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.