NOT LISTED FOR SALE

459 NW Broadway St Bend, OR 97701

Old Bend Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $942,000 - $1,084,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,551 Sq Ft
$645/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2020

Last sale price $668,500 $431 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,663 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • William E. Miller Elementary School Rated A-
  • Territorial View
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of September 2020

Downtown Bend Craftsman Bungalow complete with front porch swing and stacked stone facade. Located on a corner lot & within walking distance to Downtown Bend, Drake Park, Mirror Pond and your favorite Brew Pubs. Classic Bungalow architecture is carried throughout this gorgeous home, with wood flooring, solid core doors, wood wrapped windows crown molding, box beam ceiling, stately living room and gas fireplace with slate surround and alder panels. Spacious well-equipped kitchen with slab quartz counters, rain-glass cabinet fronts, breakfast bar & sunny dining room w/ views of fully fenced, lushly landscaped yard and patio. Huge master suite, with sitting area, walk-in closet and spacious bath is privately located away from guest bedrooms. Enjoy warm summer evenings on your front porch swing or watching the snow gently falling outside from in front of the fire in your cozy living room. Please see attached virtual video tour. Zoom or FaceTime showing/tour happily provided upon re

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron and Lisa Cole

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #980200240 Listed on: 07/24/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Balyeat

Cascade Hasson SIR License #200302175

Cascade Hasson SIR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,989

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as RM

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,551 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block PT.24 / 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 104016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,989

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Craftsman, Northwest
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Park Addition
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-322-8880
  • Outside Inclusions: Range, Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator; Washer/Dryer
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • General Property Information Audio Surveillance on Premises YN: No
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Solid Surface Counters, Shower/Tub Combo, Tile Shower
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stemwall
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Sprinkler Timer(s), Drip System, Fenced
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Territorial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, On Street, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: William E Miller Elem
  • High School: Summit High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cascade Middle

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3484.8
  • Parcel #: 104016
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: RM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2988.6
  • Tax Block: 13
  • Tax Lot: PT.24
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$740,000
Sold Price
$668,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,500
-9.66%
Current Estimated Value
$1,000,037

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$331,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.39%
Original Mortgage
$501,375
Outstanding Balance
$443,088
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$556,949

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2016
Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
List Price
$598,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-1.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.95%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2012
Closed on
Feb 19, 2013
List Price
$399,950
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,950
-4.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.40%
Original Mortgage
$373,117
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2006
Sold by
Itkin Gerald H and Sears Joan F
Bought by
Sauer Brandon T and Sauer Tege M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2005
Sold by
Laws Brent G and Laws Linda B
Bought by
Itkin Gerald H and Sears Joan F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lacter Alexander J $668,500 Western Title & Escrow
Henderson Robyn $590,000 First American Title
Knutson John R $380,000 Western Title & Escrow
Sauer Brandon T $225,000 Amerititle
Itkin Gerald H $315,000 First Amer Title Ins Co Or
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lacter Alexander J $501,375
Previous Owner Henderson Robyn $400,000
Previous Owner Knutson John R $373,117
Previous Owner Sauer Brandon T $168,750
Previous Owner Itkin Gerald H $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/17/2020 09/17/20 Sold $668,500 -9.7% $431 / Sq Ft
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2020 04/16/20 For Sale $740,000 +25.4% $477 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Sold $590,000 -1.3% $380 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2016 04/17/16 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2016 03/28/16 For Sale $598,000 +57.4% $386 / Sq Ft
02/22/2013 02/22/13 Sold $380,000 -5.0% $245 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/26/2012 12/26/12 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2012 07/23/12 For Sale $399,950 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Oregon Datashare

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,888 $230,110 -- --
2024 $3,741 $223,410 -- --
2023 $3,468 $216,910 $0 $0
2022 $3,235 $204,470 $0 $0
2021 $3,240 $198,520 $0 $0
2020 $3,074 $198,520 $0 $0
2019 $2,989 $192,740 $0 $0
2018 $2,904 $187,130 $0 $0
2017 $2,819 $181,680 $0 $0
2016 $4,126 $270,730 $0 $0
2015 $4,012 $262,850 $0 $0
2014 $3,894 $255,200 $0 $0

Source: Oregon Datashare

MLS Number: 202003207

Oregon Datashare

APN: 104016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.