Seller's Agent in 2022
Kathy Gallant
Gallant Real Estate
(207) 841-7569
19 in this area
208 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $548,000 - $766,000
Beautiful contemporary Cape with an impressive amount of space that offers five bedrooms, and four full bathrooms. The original home's first floor open concept K/DR/LR layout with den/TV room and full bathroom dovetails seamlessly with a fabulous 2013 addition that includes an office with French doors and large mud room off the attached 2-car garage. The den or office could be modified and serve as a first-floor bedroom, if needed. There are four bedrooms on the second floor, including a grand primary bedroom en suite over the garage with a huge walk-in closet; an additional full bathroom; and laundry room. A daylight walkout basement with game/family room; bedroom with egress window; and full bathroom. Antique stone walls border the 1-acre lot, that is just the right size--big enough for gardening and games but not so large that it's burden to maintain. Enjoy the benefits of living in Bowdoinham: a convivial and thriving farming community on Merrymeeting Bay with a public boat landing; waterfront park where there are free weekly concerts, and a farmer's market during the summer months; Community Center; Art Center; wonderful town library; and future waterfront park. Live here and enjoy the best of both worlds: rural Maine living, and a location that is 40 minutes to Portland; 20 minutes to Brunswick; and 20 minutes to Augusta and/or L/A. A fabulous opportunity!
Last Buyer's Agent
Meagan Smith
Portside Real Estate Group
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zimmerman Morgan B | -- | None Available | |
| Zimmerman Morgan B | -- | None Available | |
| Taylor Richard J | -- | None Available | |
| Taylor Richard J | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zimmerman Morgan B | $581,400 | |
| Closed | Zimmerman Morgan B | $581,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/25/2022 02/25/22 | Sold | $622,000 | +13.1% | $170 / Sq Ft |
| 01/12/2022 01/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/08/2022 01/08/22 | For Sale | $550,000 | -- | $151 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,205 | $371,100 | $61,000 | $310,100 |
| 2024 | $7,793 | $371,100 | $61,000 | $310,100 |
| 2023 | $7,236 | $371,100 | $61,000 | $310,100 |
| 2022 | $5,597 | $309,400 | $50,800 | $258,600 |
| 2021 | $3,923 | $231,200 | $50,800 | $180,400 |
| 2020 | $3,900 | $231,200 | $50,800 | $180,400 |
| 2019 | $3,808 | $231,200 | $50,800 | $180,400 |
| 2018 | $3,451 | $201,200 | $50,800 | $150,400 |
| 2017 | $3,390 | $201,200 | $50,800 | $150,400 |
| 2016 | $3,330 | $201,200 | $50,800 | $150,400 |
| 2015 | $3,310 | $201,200 | $50,800 | $150,400 |
| 2014 | $3,270 | $201,200 | $50,800 | $150,400 |
| 2013 | $2,530 | $164,300 | $50,800 | $113,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Kathy Gallant
Gallant Real Estate
(207) 841-7569
19 in this area
208 Total Sales
J
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2022
Joseph Haggerty
Gallant Real Estate
(207) 844-9423
11 in this area
105 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Meagan Smith
Portside Real Estate Group
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1517661
APN: BOWN-000002-000000-000012-000002R
Ask me questions while you tour the home.