$224,500
SOLD MAY 22, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
1900 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2026

$196 Per Sq Ft

12% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

Vibrant Remington – Move-In Ready!
459 W. 24th St., Baltimore, MD 21211. This beautifully refreshed 1,144 sq. ft. townhome, built in 1900, offers historic charm with modern updates in one of Baltimore’s most desirable neighborhoods. Fresh paint inside and out, spotless from top to bottom, and fully move-in ready.
Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths with a unique, flowing open floor plan (thanks to prior commercial use), this end-of-group home enjoys extra light, privacy, and space. Brick-and-stucco construction, 2 stories, full basement, forced-air gas heat, and on-street parking.
Nestled on a quiet street in eclectic Remington—steps from R. House food hall, Clavel’s acclaimed tacos, Papermoon Diner, and a thriving scene of artists, makers, and top restaurants. Walkable, bike-friendly, and full of character. Don’t miss this rare opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

J Travis Forsyth

(410) 588-6766 travis@exemplaryinc.com Forsyth Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 4105886766 License #643961 Listed on: 05/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jake Boone

(410) 583-0400 gschlectic@homesale.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #55582

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,403

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Remington Historic District Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 029
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0312053619 029

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,403

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Stone
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access, Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1716
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1144
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 174.83
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1144
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 572
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 572
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

• Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning: C-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3403.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0312053619 029
  • Tax Lot: 029
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2014
Closed on
May 14, 2014
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$116,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-3.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%
Original Mortgage
$112,128
Outstanding Balance
$83,927
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$122,873

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
Sold by
Corriverton Llc
Bought by
Baltimore Investors Mortgage Company Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2006
Sold by
Hh Llc
Bought by
Corriverton Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2005
Sold by
Breckenridge Lu Vincent
Bought by
Hh Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1995
Sold by
Lyons Ben
Bought by
Breckenridge Lu V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$31,500
Interest Rate
7.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $116,000 Armour Settlement Services L
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure $70,000 Lawyers Express Title Llc
Deed $35,000 --
Deed $16,446 --
Deed $31,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $112,128 FHA
Previous Owner $38,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $31,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Sold $224,500 +12.3% $196 / Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $200,000 +72.4% $175 / Sq Ft
05/14/2014 05/14/14 Sold $116,000 -3.3% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2014 02/24/14 For Sale $119,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,777 $144,200 $30,000 $114,200
2024 $2,777 $136,367 -- --
2023 $2,966 $128,533 $0 $0
2022 $2,597 $120,700 $30,000 $90,700
2021 $2,802 $118,733 $0 $0
2020 $2,499 $116,767 $0 $0
2019 $2,457 $114,800 $30,000 $84,800
2018 $2,497 $114,800 $30,000 $84,800
2017 $2,524 $114,800 $0 $0
2016 $3,096 $119,800 $0 $0
2015 $3,096 $119,800 $0 $0
2014 $3,096 $119,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2213290

Bright MLS

APN: 3619-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.