NOT LISTED FOR SALE

45W481 John St Big Rock, IL 60511

Estimated Value: $405,222 - $435,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,524 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2020

Last sale price $279,750 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,874 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2020

Come out to the country and enjoy life in the quaint village of Big Rock! This lovely, move in ready, 2,500 sq ft, 4 bedroom, 2.1 bath home is sitting on nearly an acre of land, highlighted with beautiful mature trees and fresh landscaping, and located in sought after Bergman Estates. This move-in ready home features a spacious formal living room, a generous formal dining room, and a big family room with a full brick, wood burning fireplace! The country kitchen, has plenty of room for a table and a built-in desk area ideal for those Zoom meetings! The kitchen & family rooms have sliding glass doors onto the 24 x 14 deck with built-in seating so the views of the back yard are amazing! The kitchen was remodeled with custom Shrock cabinetry and cherry hardwood flooring during a major renovation period that occurred during 2003 & 2004. During this time all bathrooms & laundry area were also renovated. In addition, all the major updates have been completed, including most recently a totally new roof & gutters in 2019! The exterior of the home was re-sided with vinyl siding and new windows added in 2005. The huge deck has composite decking (15') as does the front porch entry, which was just added this year. A new Carrier furnace & central air unit was installed in 2017. The entire home has solid 6 panel oak doors & wider base trim. The home was freshly painted in 2019 & 2020 and all new carpeting just installed in October! The side-load 2.5 car garage has a raised workshop area and the asphalt driveway has a turn around area & is 2 cars wide for additional parking. Don't miss the 20 x 12 shed with drive-up ramp! Now is the time to make your move to Big Rock and you will be in your new home by Christmas!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Heckelsberg

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475142782 Listed on: 10/25/2020

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Co-Listed By

Lara Heckelsberg Gawrych

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475142184

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Garcia

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC License #475133418

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,008

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130 x 277
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,008

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Bergman Estates
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Rented
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2524
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Rented, TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Mature Trees, Level
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Off Street, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 6.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.91
  • Lot Dimensions: 130 X 277
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6008.5
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2020
Closed on
Dec 3, 2020
Melissa Garcia
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$279,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,150
-3.5%
Current Estimated Value
$420,806

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,056
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.75%
Original Mortgage
$251,700
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marquez Manuel $280,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Marquez Manuel $251,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/03/2020 12/03/20 Sold $279,750 -3.5% $111 / Sq Ft
11/05/2020 11/05/20 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2020 10/25/20 For Sale $289,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,165 $112,828 $19,515 $93,313
2023 $6,887 $104,123 $18,009 $86,114
2022 $6,696 $97,686 $16,896 $80,790
2021 $6,432 $91,793 $15,877 $75,916
2020 $6,291 $88,654 $15,334 $73,320
2019 $6,009 $84,264 $14,575 $69,689
2018 $6,012 $80,345 $14,051 $66,294
2017 $5,778 $75,983 $13,288 $62,695
2016 $5,605 $71,304 $13,288 $58,016
2015 -- $67,344 $13,072 $54,272
2014 -- $65,246 $13,072 $52,174
2013 -- $67,518 $13,440 $54,078

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10916626

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-25-404-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.