46 Castine St Worcester, MA 01606
Summit NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $467,607 - $517,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,620
Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 46 Castine St, Worcester, MA 01606 and is currently estimated at $494,902, approximately $305 per square foot. 46 Castine St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Norrback Avenue Elementary School, Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, and Chandler Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2016
Sold by
Zekos Christopher and Zekos Colleen
Bought by
Maina Lucy and Gi-Charu Mathew M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,600
Outstanding Balance
$188,930
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$305,972
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2004
Sold by
Abdow Alex
Bought by
Zekos Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maina Lucy | $248,000 | -- | |
| Zekos Christopher | $249,000 | -- | |
| Zekos Christopher | $249,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Maina Lucy | $235,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Zekos Christopher | $199,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,611 | $425,400 | $83,800 | $341,600 |
| 2024 | $5,343 | $388,600 | $83,800 | $304,800 |
| 2023 | $5,096 | $355,400 | $72,900 | $282,500 |
| 2022 | $4,663 | $306,600 | $58,300 | $248,300 |
| 2021 | $4,620 | $283,800 | $46,600 | $237,200 |
| 2020 | $4,537 | $266,900 | $46,700 | $220,200 |
| 2019 | $4,552 | $252,900 | $42,000 | $210,900 |
| 2018 | $4,548 | $240,500 | $42,000 | $198,500 |
| 2017 | $4,198 | $218,400 | $42,000 | $176,400 |
| 2016 | $4,215 | $204,500 | $31,800 | $172,700 |
| 2015 | $4,104 | $204,500 | $31,800 | $172,700 |
| 2014 | $3,996 | $204,500 | $31,800 | $172,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map