NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46 Grove St Moravia, NY 13118

Estimated Value: $135,465 - $189,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,728 Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2017

Last sale price $80,000 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,154 / mo

215 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • High Speed Internet
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Energy-Efficient Windows

About This Home

As of January 2017

Vintage Beauty on quiet street.Loads of potential!Old school features gleaming hardwood floors,large rooms,interior columns & arches.Wood stove in front room supplements your winter heat bill.Large kitchen w/plenty of cupboard space big enough for a center island or table.Large enclosed back porch for storage or whatever you wish.Upstairs Master bedroom has private dressing room.Upstairs could be reconfigured to have 4 bedrooms again.Welcoming front porch & second story porch for your pleasure.2 story barn/garage with newer metal roof on large lot! **$1000.at closing towards new windows***

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Wisdorf

Ithaca Board Reciprocal/Non-member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,580

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 16,552 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 83x198

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054201 210.13-1-34

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,580

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size: 83X198
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Directions: Main St. to Aurora St.then left onto Grove St.House is on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Attribution Contact: LaurieA.Wood@hotmail.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks
  • Living Area: 1728.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Detached, Garage, Off Site, Other, Parking Available, One Space, On Street, See Remarks, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Wood
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Millard Fillmore Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Moravia

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16552.0
  • Parcel #: 054201 210.13-1-34

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1580.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2016
Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.01%
Current Estimated Value
$163,116

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,116
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2010
Sold by
Secretary Of The U S Department Of Housi
Bought by
Coffin Marjorie C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2010
Sold by
Corp Joseph J
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1996
Sold by
Thornton Dorothy B
Bought by
Corp Joseph J

Tucker Felicia M -- None Available
Coffin Marjorie C $35,000 None Available
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development -- Blue Title Services Llc
The Bank Of New York Mellon $60,326 None Available
Corp Joseph J $53,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Coffin Marjorie C $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2017 01/12/17 Sold $80,000 -11.0% $46 / Sq Ft
12/13/2016 12/13/16 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2016 05/11/16 For Sale $89,900 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,408 $97,400 $25,900 $71,500
2024 $2,755 $97,400 $25,900 $71,500
2023 $2,672 $97,400 $25,900 $71,500
2022 $2,510 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2021 $2,440 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2020 $2,710 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2019 $789 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2018 $2,166 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2017 $2,074 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2016 $1,600 $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2015 -- $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
2014 -- $57,700 $12,400 $45,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB306202

APN: 054201-210-013-0001-034-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.