46 Old Turnpike Rd Canaan, CT 06018
Estimated Value: $461,251 - $546,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,664
Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 46 Old Turnpike Rd, Canaan, CT 06018 and is currently estimated at $492,313, approximately $295 per square foot. 46 Old Turnpike Rd is a home located in Litchfield County with nearby schools including North Canaan Elementary School and Housatonic Valley Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2025
Sold by
Gessford Sandra M
Bought by
Deming Timothy M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$357,600
Outstanding Balance
$356,868
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$135,445
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Jaeger Robert C and Jaeger Arietta K
Bought by
Gessford David W and Gessford Sandra M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deming Timothy M | $450,500 | -- | |
| Gessford David W | $245,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Deming Timothy M | $357,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Gessford David W | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gessford David W | $101,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,761 | $232,750 | $51,800 | $180,950 |
| 2024 | $5,761 | $232,750 | $51,800 | $180,950 |
| 2023 | $5,935 | $232,750 | $51,800 | $180,950 |
| 2022 | $5,405 | $174,350 | $53,380 | $120,970 |
| 2021 | $5,056 | $174,350 | $53,380 | $120,970 |
| 2020 | $4,925 | $174,350 | $53,380 | $120,970 |
| 2019 | $4,926 | $174,360 | $53,380 | $120,980 |
| 2018 | $4,795 | $174,360 | $53,380 | $120,980 |
| 2017 | $4,946 | $179,840 | $61,960 | $117,880 |
| 2016 | $4,946 | $179,840 | $61,960 | $117,880 |
| 2015 | $4,946 | $179,840 | $61,960 | $117,880 |
| 2014 | $4,946 | $179,840 | $61,960 | $117,880 |
Source: Public Records
Map