46 Valley View Rd Watsonville, CA 95076
Estimated payment $7,967/month
Highlights
- 7.7 Acre Lot
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Mud Room
- Wood Burning Stove
- Wood Flooring
- Formal Dining Room
About This Home
This unique property has 2 legal homes and a beautiful barn, that is more than just a barn! Almost 8 acres are on a knoll with beautiful views from the distant Ocean, over the entire Pajaro Valley out to the Gavalin Range. Each home has its own particular charm. The Main house built in the 1960's is single level with hardwood floors, a spacious living area with a wood stove and rock mantel, new carpet and paint have freshened up the space that leads into the kitchen and dining area. 2 Bedrooms and 2 baths and hardwood floors, a laundry/mud room opens out to the expansive deck. This is a U shaped house and captures the garden perfectly. Built in 1900 the charming original home has 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. The warmth of the original fir floors, and charm from built-ins and original sash windows and cabinets. The porch wraps around the house and is the perfect spot to watch the world and wildlife unfold. The barn was rebuilt with all the original wood. The views from inside are across the valley and to the ocean. If quiet is what you want and not too far out this is a great property.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1966
Lot Details
- 7.7 Acre Lot
- Lot Sloped Up
- Zoning described as RA
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Combination Foundation
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,412 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Burning Stove
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Mud Room
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Floor Furnace
- Separate Meters
- Propane
- Well
- Septic Tank
Additional Features
- 500 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit
- Horses Potentially Allowed on Property
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,619 | $552,134 | $338,771 | $213,363 |
| 2023 | $6,512 | $530,694 | $325,616 | $205,078 |
| 2022 | $6,392 | $520,288 | $319,232 | $201,056 |
| 2021 | $6,157 | $510,086 | $312,972 | $197,114 |
| 2020 | $6,173 | $504,856 | $309,763 | $195,093 |
| 2019 | $5,924 | $494,957 | $303,689 | $191,268 |
| 2018 | $5,781 | $485,252 | $297,735 | $187,517 |
| 2017 | $5,737 | $475,738 | $291,897 | $183,841 |
| 2016 | $5,595 | $466,410 | $286,174 | $180,236 |
| 2015 | $5,531 | $459,404 | $281,875 | $177,529 |
| 2014 | $5,417 | $450,404 | $276,353 | $174,051 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $1,389,000 | 0.0% | $527 / Sq Ft |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $1,389,000 | -2.5% | $984 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $1,425,000 | 0.0% | $541 / Sq Ft |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | For Sale | $1,425,000 | -3.4% | $1,009 / Sq Ft |
| 07/22/2025 07/22/25 | For Sale | $1,475,000 | -- | $560 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Amrock | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Amrock | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $169,500 | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $339,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $275,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $275,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $271,200 | No Value Available |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82033027
APN: 109-121-27-000
- 206 Gaffey Rd
- 960 Smith Rd
- 30 Pacific View Terrace
- 120 Bella Vista Ln
- 601 Old Hazel Dell Rd
- 67 Hughes Rd
- 295 Wheelock Rd
- 195 Bjur Dr
- 789 Green Valley Rd Unit 11
- 789 Green Valley Rd Unit 146
- 0 Sans Rd
- 530 Apple Valley Ln
- 107 Paulsen Rd Unit D
- 68 Mountain View Rd
- 630 Caudill Rd
- 107 Behler Rd
- 32 Crow Ave
- 24 Amesti Rd
- 703 & 703A Hall Rd
- 7 Via Del Sol
- 129 Lapis Dr
- 380 Whippet-Run
- 2967 Freedom Blvd
- 6 Chappell Loop
- 710 E Lake Ave
- 239 Sunnyhills Dr
- 48 Jeanette Way
- 344 Pennsylvania Dr Unit 2