$1,848,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $12,595/month

Total Views 2,928
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,932 Sq Ft
$470 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This is a rare chance to own one of the most unique properties in original Cat Mountain/Northwest Hills. Sitting at the top of the hill on a premium oversized lot of nearly 1/3 acre, the home has sweeping views in every direction and is just 10 minutes from downtown Austin. Opportunities like this almost never come up in this neighborhood. The home was custom built and thoughtfully updated by the original owners over the years, including Renewal by Andersen windows, beautiful tongue-and-groove ceilings, and impressive interior stonework. The bones, layout, and setting are exceptional, and the property has incredible potential for someone ready to make it their own. The house does need work and is priced with that in mind, creating a rare opportunity to add significant value in one of Austin’s most desirable areas. For buyers with vision and patience, the upside here is hard to ignore. Whether you’re looking for a long-term investment, a custom remodel project, or a one-of-a-kind home in a highly desirable area, this property delivers something truly hard to find — location, views, privacy, and character all in one. Zoned to highly rated schools including Doss Elementary, Murchison Middle School, and Anderson High School. Close to shopping, restaurants, major employers, and everything Central Austin has to offer.

Listing Agent

Lisa Copeland

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 944-5472 License #0733507 Listed on: 05/15/2026

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $32,873

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 14,061 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,932 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01370902060000
  • Tax Block Z

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Northwest Hills Cat Mountain S Subdivision

Recreation

  • Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$32,873

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Directions: From Far West, turn left on Mesa Dr., the turn right on Cat Mountain Dr. Home is up the mountain on the right hand side.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3932
  • Other Structures: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Special Listing Conditions: Estate
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 944-5472
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 32873.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 131.43
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 469.99
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 131.43
  • List Price By Living Area: 469.99
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions,Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling-High, Ceiling-Vaulted, Corian Counters, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • View: Canyon, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Bath, Bedroom, Gas, Glass Doors, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth
  • Accessibility Features: See Remarks
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: See Remarks, Double Pane Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Vinyl Windows
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: See Remarks, Balcony, Gas Grill
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch, Side Porch
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool/Spa Combo
  • Private Pool: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Heating: Central, Ductless, Electric, Fireplace(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Underground Utilities, Trail(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Doss (Austin ISD)
  • High School: Anderson
  • Middle/Junior School: Murchison
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Views
  • Parcel Number: 01370902060000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3228
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14061.17
  • Subdivision Name: Northwest Hills Cat Mountain S

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Blown-In Insulation, Stone Veneer, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: Z
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 32872.69
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 4684
  • Tax Rate: 2.04650000000000

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $32,873 $1,606,300 $891,145 $715,155
2023 $21,686 $1,198,626 $0 $0
2022 $21,520 $1,089,660 $0 $0
2021 $21,562 $990,600 $480,000 $510,600
2020 $20,376 $950,000 $480,000 $470,000
2018 $20,221 $913,312 $480,000 $433,312
2017 $19,076 $855,386 $420,000 $442,630
2016 $17,534 $777,624 $330,000 $447,624
2015 $11,370 $714,753 $330,000 $384,753
2014 $11,370 $760,538 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $1,848,000 -- $470 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

eXp Realty, LLC

(855) 799-9594

Section Image

Lisa Copeland is one of Central Texas’s most trusted and accomplished real estate professionals, known for elite negotiation skills, market clarity, and hands-on leadership. With over $1.4 billion in closed sales and a billion-dollar organization operating across 50 states and 29 countries, Lisa brings both local mastery and national perspective to every client she serves.

Based in Central Texas, Lisa specializes in residential, luxury, land, and commercial real estate. She is

Lisa's Other Listings

  • 124 Waterlily Way, Hutto, TX 78634

    $319,999 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,876 Sq Ft
    • 124 Waterlily Way
    • Hutto, TX

    Freshly updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Hutto featuring new interior and exterior paint, new roof, and updated flooring. Move-in ready and well-maintained throughout. Open living area with a large family room and dining space, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Spacious backyard offers plenty of room to enjoy, plus a charming front porch that adds to the home’s curb appeal.

    Lisa Copeland eXp Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 516 Sundance Ln, Georgetown, TX 78633

    $474,999 $50K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,791 Sq Ft
    • 516 Sundance Ln
    • Georgetown, TX

    The sellers have made a meaningful adjustment and are prepared to work with a serious buyer. If you’ve been watching this home, now is the time to take another look. All reasonable offers will be thoughtfully considered. Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this exceptional Sun City home offers a level of privacy rarely found in the community. Backing to one of the deepest and most

    Lisa Copeland eXp Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 1020 Inka Rd, Salado, TX 76571

    $799,900 $54K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,995 Sq Ft
    • 1020 Inka Rd
    • Salado, TX

    2025 CENTRAL TEXAS HOME BUILDERS ASSOCIATION PARADE OF HOMES WINNER. Recognized for BEST INTERIOR DESIGN, BEST CRAFTSMANSHIP, BEST CURB APPEAL, and BEST BATHROOM. Now offered at $799,990. Experience the perfect blend of Hill Country serenity and modern luxury at The Overlook at Salado. Built by Legacy Custom Builders, this award-winning new construction home offers 2,995 square feet of living

    Lisa Copeland eXp Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 502 Hi Ridge Dr, Killeen, TX 76549

    $510,000 $15K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 17.22 Acres
    • $29,617 per Acre
    • 502 Hi Ridge Dr
    • Killeen, TX

    MUST-SEE LAND OPPORTUNITY – 17.1 ACRES IN RIVER RIDGE RANCH Discover 17.1 breathtaking acres in the gated community of River Ridge Ranch, located in Killeen along HWY 195 (TX-195). This exceptional property offers the best of both worlds. Approximately 6 acres of beautifully cleared, elevated land sit at the top, providing expansive hilltop views for miles. Below, 11 acres gently slope down to

    Lisa Copeland eXp Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 1284 Ambrose Dr, Salado, TX 76571

    $924,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,360 Sq Ft
    • 1284 Ambrose Dr
    • Salado, TX

    2025 CENTRAL TEXAS HOME BUILDERS ASSOCIATION PARADE OF HOMES BEST KITCHEN WINNER! Welcome to 1284 Ambrose Dr — a stunning new custom-built modern farmhouse tucked away on a deep cul-de-sac inside MillCreek Meadows, a prestigious gated golf course community in Salado, TX. Step through the front door and you will not want to leave. Award-winning parade home 2026 -Masterfully crafted by Legacy

    Lisa Copeland eXp Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 5606 Fenton Ln, Belton, TX 76513

    $399,000 Pending

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,509 Sq Ft
    • 5606 Fenton Ln
    • Belton, TX

    Just 5 minutes from Stillhouse Hollow Lake, this spacious move-in-ready home is located in the highly desirable Three Creeks master-planned community in Belton ISD. Offering 3,506 square feet, this well-maintained property features 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 2 living areas, 2 dining areas, a large game room loft, a play nook, and a desirable mother-in-law floor plan. The open-concept layout is