NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4605 Seneca Dr Okemos, MI 48864

Estimated Value: $318,000 - $364,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,759 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2022

Last sale price $285,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,480 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.79 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Stone Countertops
  • Bennett Woods Elementary School Rated A
  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of August 2022

This beautiful brick ranch in Shaker Heights Subdivision is ready to be yours! Property backs up to Tacoma Nature Preserve, and features pathway for easy access to the trails! Darling covered front porch welcomes you into this 1,759sqft 3bd 1.5ba home with new paint throughout & updated windows/slider. Kitchen showcases granite countertop, tiled backsplash, stainless steel appliances, & sliding barnwood door to pantry. Spacious living room will amaze you with wall of windows overlooking the gorgeous wooded backyard, floor to ceiling brick wood burning fireplace, and built ins. Three bedrooms offer new paint & carpet! Master bedroom has double closets, and attached remodeled half bath. Bonus upstairs rooms can be utilized as a 2nd living area, office, or any hobby. The true potential of this home is the full unfinished basement- featuring 2 walkouts, 3 egress windows, 1 of the 3 wood burning fireplaces in the home, and a workshop. This property is a two owner home, tons of living space, Okemos Schools, with a peaceful location & yet just down the street from MSU, shopping, and highway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Bates

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Listed on: 07/05/2022

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

Co-Listed By

Cassie Stolz

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501386223

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynne VanDeventer

Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos License #6501128440

Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,145

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 109x317

Interior Spaces

  • 1,759 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,145

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1759.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 109x317
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1759.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1759.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1759.0
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: East
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Crawl Space, Daylight, Egress Windows, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Stone Counters
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Office Level: First
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Screens
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Den, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1759.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Masonry2: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smart Thermostat: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Rooms:Office: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Basement:Egress Windows: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Self Cleaning Oven: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stone Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Ice Maker: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Basement4: Yes
  • Basement:Block2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Den: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1759.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • RoadSurfaceType: Concrete, Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Screens: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Window Features:ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Floor Drain, Garage
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Floor Drain: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete6: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Water Connected: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Electric:_two_00 Amp Service: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Okemos

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.79
  • Lot Size: 109x317
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34412.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4145.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 79479.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 88000.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2022
Closed on
Aug 12, 2022
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
5.59%
Current Estimated Value
$341,834

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,834
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.32%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,072
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$210,670

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2019
Sold by
Stolz Kelsey P and Pence Kelsey M
Bought by
Stolz Scott D

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2013
Closed on
Mar 5, 2014
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.72%
Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2002
Sold by
Hertzler Janet S
Bought by
Hertzler Janet S and Janet S Hertzler Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
East Joseph R $285,000 --
Stolz Scott D -- None Available
Stolz Scott D $135,000 None Available
Hertzler Janet S -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open East Joseph R $165,000
Previous Owner Stolz Scott D $128,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/12/2022 08/12/22 Sold $285,000 +5.6% $162 / Sq Ft
07/10/2022 07/10/22 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2022 07/05/22 For Sale $269,900 +99.9% $153 / Sq Ft
03/05/2014 03/05/14 Sold $135,000 -9.9% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2014 02/06/14 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2013 12/03/13 For Sale $149,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,855 $166,500 $55,100 $111,400
2024 $35 $156,800 $51,900 $104,900
2023 $7,376 $143,300 $51,500 $91,800
2022 $4,226 $92,600 $47,500 $45,100
2021 $4,146 $88,000 $43,200 $44,800
2020 $4,086 $84,800 $43,200 $41,600
2019 $3,954 $82,000 $43,200 $38,800
2018 $3,748 $75,700 $35,300 $40,400
2017 $3,577 $76,600 $36,400 $40,200
2016 $1,638 $74,100 $36,000 $38,100
2015 $1,638 $72,700 $0 $0
2014 $1,638 $72,500 $70,513 $1,987

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 266493

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-22-377-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.