$525,000

461 Doctors St Sparta, NC 28675

Estimated payment $2,923/month

Total Views 1,794
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,548 Sq Ft
$206 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Want the best of mountain living with the convenience of town? This is it! Tucked just minutes from the heart of Sparta, this charming Cape Cod-style home offers scenic mountain and pastoral views while being within walking or biking distance to restaurants, shops, live music, the farmers market, and Crouse Park. Ideally located just moments from the county’s newly renovated medical center, it’s a great option for healthcare professionals. Features include vinyl siding, roof (2021 w/ warranty), updated flooring, and stainless appliances. Inviting foyer opens to living/dining area and bright kitchen with abundant cabinetry. Main-level primary suite with sitting area, walk-in closet, and ensuite bath. Upstairs offers 2 bedrooms, full bath, and bonus spaces. Enjoy a back deck with views, fenced area, covered front porch, 2-car garage, attic storage, and full unfinished basement. THIS IS TRULY A RARE FIND IN SPARTA! Schedule Your Appointment Today!

Listing Agent

Melissa Crabtree

Real Broker LLC License #228343 Listed on: 04/29/2026

Real Broker LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,473

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.94 Acre Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,548 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3071905957
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,473

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.94 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Modular
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.94
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From the Intersection of Hwy 21 & Hwy 18 in Sparta, travel North on Hwy 18 (.7 mi) to a left onto Hospital Road. At end of Hospital Road, Turn Right on Doctors Street for .2 mi. Home on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2548
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1999
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • Idx Status: Active
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_LandDescription: Mountain View, View
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Basement
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 2548
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Floored Attic, Pulldown Stairs
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Views
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 3071905957
  • Zoning: Res
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 105
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1473
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.627

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,473 $219,300 $46,000 $173,300
2024 $1,473 $219,300 $46,000 $173,300
2023 $1,473 $219,300 $46,000 $173,300
2022 $1,473 $219,300 $46,000 $173,300
2021 $1,444 $219,300 $46,000 $173,300
2020 $1,313 $198,100 $32,000 $166,100
2019 $1,281 $198,100 $32,000 $166,100
2018 $1,160 $198,100 $32,000 $166,100
2017 $1,085 $198,100 $32,000 $166,100
2016 $1,085 $198,100 $32,000 $166,100
2015 $1,064 $198,100 $32,000 $166,100
2014 $1,022 $204,600 $37,800 $166,800
2013 -- $204,600 $37,800 $166,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $525,000 +15.4% $206 / Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Sold $455,000 -2.7% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Price Changed $467,500 -1.6% $191 / Sq Ft
02/21/2024 02/21/24 For Sale $474,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $455,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $455,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $100,000 New Conventional
Closed $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1217450

Triad MLS

APN: 3071905957

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.