NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $427,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,832 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2023

Last sale price $399,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,256 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Solar Screens

About This Home

As of December 2023

Many updates in this beautiful 3 BR+ home on a large flood-irrigated lot in the heart of Mesa. No HOA! Updated kitchen with matching black appliances, island with breakfast bar, pantry, and lots of cabinets. Fully remodeled primary bath with granite-tiled walk-in shower and granite countertop vanity. Huge living area with dining alcove. Wood-look flooring and tile in living areas, kitchen and baths and upgraded carpet in bedrooms. LOW-E, Energy Star rated windows throughout. Huge back yard with mature trees and landscaping. Inside laundry. Bonus space could be den/office or 4th bedroom. Interior storage room with a cedar-lined closet, and another storage room in carport. Close to freeways and shopping. All appliances including washer/dryer convey!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Huebsch

Cactus Valley Realty Brokerage Email: christine@cactusvalleyrealty.com License #BR583863000 Listed on: 09/27/2023

Co-Listed By

Cori Carley

Realty ONE Group Brokerage Email: christine@cactusvalleyrealty.com License #SA639513000

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Brassel

RE/MAX Alliance Group License #BR031118000

RE/MAX Alliance Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $809

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,354 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,832 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Bathroom Updated in 2021

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 139-30-027-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$809

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,354 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Southern and Mesa Dr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2021
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cava001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-748-4079
  • Subdivision Name: MILLETTS GREEN ACRES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 217.79
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1832.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Grass Front, Grass Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Holmes Elementary School
  • High School: Mesa High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mesa Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10354.0
  • Parcel #: 139-30-027-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 808.64
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Book Number: 139.0
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 30.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2023
Closed on
Dec 8, 2023
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,900
-7.19%
Views
54
Current Estimated Value
$410,440

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,440
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.16%
Original Mortgage
$319,200
Outstanding Balance
$313,155
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$97,285

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2020
Closed on
Oct 15, 2020
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-11.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.37%
Original Mortgage
$289,750
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2020
Closed on
Oct 13, 2020
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-11.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,750
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2013
Closed on
Nov 1, 2013
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-8.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.22%
Original Mortgage
$172,633
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Evans Sarah M $399,000 Empire Title Agency
Carley Jay -- Security Title Agency Inc
Carley Brandy $310,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Garrett Trevor C $169,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Evans Sarah M $319,200
Previous Owner Carley Jay $289,750
Previous Owner Garrett Trevor C $172,633
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold $399,000 -2.7% $218 / Sq Ft
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Price Changed $409,900 -2.4% $224 / Sq Ft
10/28/2023 10/28/23 Price Changed $419,900 -2.3% $229 / Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 For Sale $429,900 +38.7% $235 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $310,000 -4.6% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Price Changed $324,900 -7.2% $177 / Sq Ft
09/02/2020 09/02/20 For Sale $350,000 +107.1% $191 / Sq Ft
12/05/2013 12/05/13 Sold $169,000 -3.4% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2013 10/30/13 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Price Changed $175,000 -5.4% $96 / Sq Ft
08/25/2013 08/25/13 For Sale $185,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $800 $9,633 -- --
2024 $809 $9,174 -- --
2023 $809 $26,220 $5,240 $20,980
2022 $791 $19,860 $3,970 $15,890
2021 $813 $19,200 $3,840 $15,360
2020 $802 $17,460 $3,490 $13,970
2019 $743 $15,730 $3,140 $12,590
2018 $709 $13,260 $2,650 $10,610
2017 $687 $12,310 $2,460 $9,850
2016 $674 $11,170 $2,230 $8,940
2015 $637 $9,750 $1,950 $7,800

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6606147

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 139-30-027A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.