NOT LISTED FOR SALE

461 Pearson Hill Rd Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $150,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,062 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2026

Last sale price $148,800 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $772 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

City close with a nice country feel. This one owner 3 bedroom brick home built in 1984 is on a nice level lot just outside of town. The bathroom has been recently remodeled and has a new step in shower. The home is HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE but the ramp, built by Helpful Hands and Hearts, can be removed. The storage room houses the hot water heater which was replaced a few years ago. The windows were replaced with vinyl fold out windows in 2016. The new heat pump was installed in 2022 and the architectural roof was installed in 2017. The appliances convey but the propane gas tank for the radiant heater and gas stove have been removed and will not be returned. The living room is spacious, and the eat-in-kitchen has a separate laundry room. Conveniently located close to the hospital, restaurants and doctors' offices. NO CITY TAXES! Come see this adorable home for yourself! See Additional Signatures form in documents.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rhonda Nixon

Wilkie Real Estate Brokerage Email: 2525379012, info@wilkierealestate.com License #191081 Listed on: 10/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Council

Wilkie Real Estate License #331592

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 0.48

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Dimensional Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,062 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Front Porch
  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • .Non Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number PID# 0910233

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Roanoke Avenue go south towards Highway 158. Turn left on Pearson Hill Road beside Rightmyer Machine Rentals and house is the first on the right.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: .NON-Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1062
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range/Oven-Gas, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1062
  • Window Features: Vinyl Clad, Fold-out, Window Treatments

• Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Concrete
  • Roof: Dimensional, 5-10 Years

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, None-Carport, Concrete Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Green Building Features: DSL/Cable Available

• High School: Halifax County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Halifax County

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20908.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: PID# 0910233
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2025
Closed on
Feb 7, 2026
List Price
$149,750
Sold Price
$148,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$950
-0.63%
Views
119
Current Estimated Value
$144,403

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,397
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.75%
Original Mortgage
$128,800
Outstanding Balance
$128,676
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,727

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Collin $149,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Collin $128,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Sold $148,800 +2.6% $140 / Sq Ft
12/21/2025 12/21/25 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2025 12/13/25 Price Changed $145,000 -3.2% $137 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 For Sale $149,750 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7 $89,100 $10,300 $78,800
2024 $7 $89,100 $10,300 $78,800
2023 $584 $73,900 $10,300 $63,600
2022 $589 $73,900 $10,300 $63,600
2021 $566 $73,900 $10,300 $63,600
2020 $566 $73,900 $10,300 $63,600
2019 $516 $62,400 $10,300 $52,100
2018 $515 $62,400 $10,300 $52,100
2017 $506 $62,400 $10,300 $52,100
2016 $480 $62,400 $10,300 $52,100
2015 $454 $62,400 $10,300 $52,100
2014 $460 $70,100 $12,290 $57,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 140283

APN: 09-10233

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.