NOT LISTED FOR SALE

461 Windmill Ave West Babylon, NY 11704

Estimated Value: $654,000 - $830,000

7 Beds
3 Baths
4,200 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2022

Last sale price $575,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,153 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2022

This large home featuring a legal accessory apartment is ready for the next owner to enjoy. With 7 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, multiple kitchens, and a legal rental income you have so many options. Come live here while earning income, or take over the entire home and customize it to be your perfect living space. The possibilities are endless. Excellent yard for entertaining with large deck. Flat property with municipal sewer and no headaches. This is a must see. Visit our virtual 3d tour and schedule an appointment to see for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adam Weisinger

NEXTHOME FINEST FIRST License #10401347936 Listed on: 06/25/2021

NEXTHOME FINEST FIRST

Co-Listed By

Lane Clark

NEXTHOME FINEST FIRST License #10491212843

Last Buyer's Agent

Jean J. Grandoit

One Stop Agency License #37GR0713161

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,338

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x95
  • Private Entrance
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Panoramic Views
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walkup Attic

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Additional Features

  • Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
  • Property is near public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 28 / 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0100-138-00-04-00-028-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,338

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,550 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: 2 Story
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1960
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: 718-380-2500
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedrm, Den/Family Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Guest Quarters, Legal Accessory Apartment, Living Room / Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Walkup
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, Full, See Remarks
  • Inclusions: A/C Units, Door Hardware, Dryer, Garage Remote, Mailbox, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4200.00
  • Kitchens: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Square Footage: 4200.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Flood Zone Date: 2021-06-29

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Private, Attached, 1 Car Attached, Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Garbage Removal: Public
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • Heating Zones: 3
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Near Public Transportation

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: West Babylon Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x95
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8550.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 0100-138-00-04-00-028-000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Close Date: 2022-04-25
  • Included in Taxes: Sewer, Trash
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12338.00
  • Tax Block: 23
  • Tax Lot: 28
  • Tax Map Number: 0100-138-00-04-00-028-000

MLS Schools

  • High School: West Babylon Senior High School
  • Middle School District: West Babylon

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2021
Closed on
May 23, 2022
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
$46,000
8.7%
Current Estimated Value
$755,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$180,466
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%
Original Mortgage
$559,675
Outstanding Balance
$525,470
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$229,996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilbert Garry $575,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gilbert Garry $559,675
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Sold $575,000 +8.7% $137 / Sq Ft
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2021 07/28/21 Price Changed $528,999 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $529,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,440 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2023 $13,440 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2022 $8,781 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2021 $8,781 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2020 $6,006 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2019 $6,006 $0 $0 $0
2018 $8,670 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2017 $8,670 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2016 $8,657 $3,810 $270 $3,540
2015 -- $3,810 $270 $3,540
2014 -- $3,810 $270 $3,540

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY3324799

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0100-138-00-04-00-028-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.