NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4611 N Texas Ave Bryan, TX 77803

Estimated Value: $209,360 - $256,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,084 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2015

Current estimated payment $1,496 / mo

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Space Heater
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2015

Excellent investment property priced below county appraisal value. Duplex on large (.72 acre) wooded lot on N. Texas Ave with great rental history. Downstairs unit is 3 bedroom/2 bath home with 1460 sf, and upstairs is 2 bed/1 bath,624 sf, with great windows and wood floors. Exterior wood siding recently repaired and repainted, flat roof replaced approx 4 years ago. Newer appliances throughout to transfer with sale. This property would be good for an owner/occupier who could live in one unit and rent the other. Seller/Broker.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pete Scott

CENTURY 21 Integra License #0458625 Listed on: 12/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Vita Roth

Sherlock - REALTORS License #0635211

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,084 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Space Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Templet Subd Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 94612

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: TAKE TEXAS AV NORTH PAST HWY 21. HOUSE IS ON THE RIGHT
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Templet Subd
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2084.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Space Heater
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bryan

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.0
  • Parcel #: 94612

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2024
Sold by
Doucet Matthew
Bought by
Doucet Kristen Nicole
Current Estimated Value
$238,840

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2014
Closed on
May 8, 2015
Sold by
Running Water Properties Llc
Bought by
Doucet Matthew E and Doucet Kristen N
Seller's Agent
Pete Scott
CENTURY 21 Integra
Buyer's Agent
Vita Roth
Sherlock - REALTORS
List Price
$95,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.26%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2013
Closed on
Nov 13, 2013
Pete Scott
CENTURY 21 Integra
List Price
$89,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2009
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Anderson Zane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2009
Sold by
Guess Tony
Bought by
Us Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2006
Sold by
Dedert Elisabeth J
Bought by
Guess Tony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
9.15%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doucet Kristen Nicole -- None Listed On Document
Doucet Kristen Nicole -- None Listed On Document
Doucet Matthew E -- Aggieland Title Co
Running Water Properties Llc -- Aggieland Title Co
Anderson Zane -- Lsi Title Agency Inc
Us Bank National Association $30,260 None Available
Guess Tony -- Guardian Fidelity Title
Dedert Elisabeth J -- University Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Guess Tony $118,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Off Market -- -- --
06/25/2023 06/25/23 Off Market -- -- --
05/08/2015 05/08/15 Sold -- -- --
04/08/2015 04/08/15 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2014 12/03/14 For Sale $95,000 +5.7% $46 / Sq Ft
11/18/2013 11/18/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/19/2013 10/19/13 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2013 07/22/13 For Sale $89,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,668 $172,228 -- --
2024 $2,668 $170,655 -- --
2023 $2,668 $163,273 $0 $0
2022 $3,237 $147,623 $0 $0
2021 $2,727 $115,740 $51,122 $64,618
2020 $2,775 $115,740 $51,122 $64,618
2019 $2,690 $113,620 $51,120 $62,500
2018 $2,355 $95,920 $38,580 $57,340
2017 $2,364 $95,920 $38,580 $57,340
2016 $2,247 $91,170 $38,580 $52,590
2015 $1,652 $81,810 $21,720 $60,090
2014 $1,652 $68,680 $19,700 $48,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 95375

Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

APN: 94612

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.