$263,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

4618 Custer Ave Brookfield, IL 60513

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,264 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$208 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

21 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • Lyons Township High School Rated A+
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to your next big opportunity! An ideal home for first-time buyers, savvy investors or those looking to downsize in the area, this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath all-brick ranch with an attached garage has great bones, is bursting with potential and just waiting for your personal touches. Located in a sought-after school district, this home offers the perfect blend of convenience and promise. The home boasts a newer roof and HVAC and is in an unbeatable location close to downtown Brookfield and the Metra - Burlington Line, to shops, parks, dining, Brookfield Zoo and all that this wonderful community has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allyson Campbell

Compass License #475169046 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosie Gonzalez

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475127111

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,071

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Shed
  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,071

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 1264
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: Lyons Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Washington Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 6650
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3070.54
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Bogdanovic George and Bogdanovic Wendy A
Bought by
Bonin Darlene F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2000
Sold by
Trudnos Steven W and Trudnos Joann L
Bought by
Bogdanovic George and Bogdanovic Wendy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,550
Interest Rate
8.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1998
Sold by
Pulver James and Pulver Martha
Bought by
Trudnos Steven W and Trudnos Joann L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,992
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 1995
Sold by
Chicago Title & Trust Company
Bought by
Pulver James and Pulver Martha

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $170,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $129,500 --
Warranty Deed $112,000 --
Joint Tenancy Deed $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $116,550 No Value Available
Previous Owner $110,992 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $263,000 -2.2% $208 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $269,000 -3.6% $213 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $279,000 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,940 $26,000 $4,821 $21,179
2024 $2,940 $26,000 $4,821 $21,179
2023 $3,564 $26,000 $4,821 $21,179
2022 $3,564 $21,466 $4,156 $17,310
2021 $3,319 $21,465 $4,156 $17,309
2020 $3,118 $21,465 $4,156 $17,309
2019 $3,654 $20,094 $3,823 $16,271
2018 $3,518 $20,094 $3,823 $16,271
2017 $3,287 $20,094 $3,823 $16,271
2016 $4,515 $17,594 $3,325 $14,269
2015 $4,570 $17,594 $3,325 $14,269
2014 $3,817 $17,594 $3,325 $14,269
2013 $5,177 $20,647 $3,325 $17,322
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12600746

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-03-423-064-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.