462 Winding Way Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $225,000 - $255,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,399
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 462 Winding Way, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $243,121, approximately $173 per square foot. 462 Winding Way is a home located in Alleghany County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and Alleghany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2013
Sold by
Kincaid Dale E and Kincaid Viola
Bought by
Kincaid Dale E and Lf Est Viola R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kincaid Dale E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,334 | $272,200 | $25,000 | $247,200 |
| 2024 | $995 | $136,300 | $20,000 | $116,300 |
| 2023 | $995 | $136,300 | $20,000 | $116,300 |
| 2022 | $995 | $136,300 | $20,000 | $116,300 |
| 2021 | $995 | $136,300 | $20,000 | $116,300 |
| 2020 | $995 | $136,300 | $20,000 | $116,300 |
| 2019 | $995 | $136,300 | $20,000 | $116,300 |
| 2018 | $888 | $125,100 | $15,000 | $110,100 |
| 2017 | $888 | $125,100 | $15,000 | $110,100 |
| 2016 | $888 | $125,100 | $15,000 | $110,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map