NOT LISTED FOR SALE

462 Windsor Ave Stratford, CT 06614

Estimated Value: $426,000 - $470,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,148 Sq Ft
$388/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2017

Last sale price $237,500 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,867 / mo

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Mud Room
  • Deck
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2017

Charming two story Colonial/Cape style home located near paradise green in a sidewalk neighborhood. This home is well maintained with entrance through charming enclosed sun porch. The porch includes a brand new installed swing. Inside the home, has original woodwork, stain glass windows, kitchen which leads into the formal dining room and spacious living room. Second floor has two bedrooms, nursery/office and remodeled full bath. Laundry is in first floor mud room which leads to the deck and fenced in backyard. At the end of the driveway is a two car garage with room for workbenches. **Town records states 3 bedrooms but it is really 2 Bedrooms and a nursery.**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Miko

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0761100 Listed on: 06/01/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Kapell

RE/MAX Right Choice License #RES.0349951

RE/MAX Right Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RS-4

Interior Spaces

  • 1,148 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Mud Room
  • Bonus Room

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Deck

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and shops

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,001

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Paradise Green
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cape Cod, Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1148
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1148
  • Total Sq Ft: 1148
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Nearby Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2494
  • Directions: Main St to Windsor
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Full, Interior Access, Storage
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Mud Room
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Porch
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1100
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Fence - Full
  • Zoning: RS-4

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2017-June 2018
  • Property Tax: 6001
  • Mil Rate Base: 38.990
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 381702

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
Sold by
Gallagher Amy
Bought by
Hampford John
Current Estimated Value
$444,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$316,350
Outstanding Balance
$288,482
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$156,432

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2017
Closed on
Aug 21, 2017
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$237,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-4.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.44%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2015
Closed on
Jun 15, 2015
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.49%
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
3.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 1988
Sold by
Abriola John
Bought by
Cieko Ronald

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
10.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hampford John $333,000 None Available
Gallagher Amy $237,500 --
Crowley David B $235,000 --
Cieko Ronald $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hampford John $316,350
Previous Owner Gallagher Amy $190,000
Previous Owner Crowley David B $188,000
Previous Owner Cieko Ronald $115,200
Previous Owner Cieko Ronald $143,000
Previous Owner Cieko Ronald $144,000
Previous Owner Cieko Ronald $12,543
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2017 08/15/17 Sold $237,500 -5.0% $207 / Sq Ft
07/29/2017 07/29/17 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2017 06/01/17 For Sale $249,900 +6.3% $218 / Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Sold $235,000 -1.7% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2015 05/16/15 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2015 02/13/15 For Sale $239,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,909 $147,000 $78,540 $68,460
2024 $5,909 $147,000 $78,540 $68,460
2023 $5,909 $147,000 $78,540 $68,460
2022 $5,801 $147,000 $78,540 $68,460
2021 $5,802 $147,000 $78,540 $68,460
2020 $5,827 $147,000 $78,540 $68,460
2019 $5,986 $150,150 $81,270 $68,880
2018 $5,991 $150,150 $81,270 $68,880
2017 $6,001 $150,150 $81,270 $68,880
2016 $5,854 $150,150 $81,270 $68,880
2015 $5,553 $150,150 $81,270 $68,880
2014 $5,761 $161,700 $86,590 $75,110

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 99188318

SmartMLS

APN: STRA-005012-000016-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.