4628 Thomas Hoby Place Sarasota, FL 34241
Bent Tree Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $483,318 - $610,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,818
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4628 Thomas Hoby Place, Sarasota, FL 34241 and is currently estimated at $519,580, approximately $285 per square foot. 4628 Thomas Hoby Place is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Lakeview Elementary School, Sarasota Middle School, and Sarasota High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2022
Sold by
Reck Frank J and Frank J Reck Jr Revocable Trust
Bought by
Reck Frank J and Reck Frank J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2013
Sold by
Reck Frank J and Reck Marilyn R
Bought by
Reck Frank J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2011
Sold by
Guttman Cynthia D
Bought by
Reck Frank J and Reck Marilyn R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2010
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Guttman Ii Maurice A and The Maurice A Guttman Ii Revocable Livin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2009
Sold by
Spies Margaret E
Bought by
Us Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2005
Sold by
Blanch Thomas and Blanch Christine
Bought by
Spies Margaret E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$239,200
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 1998
Sold by
Blythe Dorothy D and Blythe Elwod C
Bought by
Blanch Thomas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,035
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reck Frank J | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Reck Frank J | -- | Attorney | |
| Reck Frank J | $214,000 | Sarasota Title Services Inc | |
| Guttman Ii Maurice A | $150,000 | Bay Title & Escrow Company | |
| Us Bank National Association | $136,003 | None Available | |
| Spies Margaret E | $299,000 | -- | |
| Blanch Thomas | $127,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Spies Margaret E | $239,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Blanch Thomas | $122,035 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,465 | $390,500 | $163,200 | $227,300 |
| 2024 | $2,687 | $418,900 | $190,300 | $228,600 |
| 2023 | $2,687 | $218,453 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,610 | $212,090 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,556 | $205,913 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,552 | $203,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,453 | $198,504 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,265 | $185,185 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,223 | $179,084 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,223 | $242,500 | $61,600 | $180,900 |
| 2015 | $2,258 | $209,600 | $56,300 | $153,300 |
| 2014 | $2,248 | $170,246 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map