$2,500,000

4630 E Charles Dr Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Estimated payment $13,701/month

Total Views 899
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,112 Sq Ft
$1,184 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to one of the most serene parts of Paradise Valley. The property's view corridors to the East, South and West provide breathtaking unobstructed views of mountains & city lights. The limited amount of traffic in the area would be basically those who live in this section of PV. The original block home can be expanded upon for what you envision or the lot itself can be the foundation of your future modern estate. One thing you'll notice is how buildable the site is as it's fairly flat for the elevation. Homes in the area, current and under construction, provide the confidence needed for development as values approach Eight Figures. The N/S oriented lot is desirable as always and the Western Mountains in close proximity provide great late day shade. You'll love the setting! 3C Schools

Listing Agent

Lloyd Fox

1912 Realty Brokerage Phone: 602-418-1153 License #BR529637000 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Carrilee Fox

1912 Realty Brokerage Phone: 602-418-1153 License #SA503000000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,412

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 42,340 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Hillside Location
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 3 Detached Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 168-69-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,412

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Doubletree Ranch Road and Tatum
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.97
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: lfox01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-516-0555
  • Subdivision Name: Sunset Hills
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 1183.71
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Above Ground
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 2112.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block, Chain Link
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue, Rain Gutters
  • Lot Features: Hillside Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s), Panoramic
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: Side Vehicle Entry, Garage Door Opener, Detached Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherokee Elementary School
  • High School: Chaparral High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cocopah Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42340.0
  • Parcel #: 168-69-019

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4412.0
  • Tax Book Number: 168.0
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Map Number: 69.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,412 $81,505 -- --
2024 $4,125 $77,623 -- --
2023 $4,125 $102,210 $20,440 $81,770
2022 $3,933 $73,930 $14,780 $59,150
2021 $4,219 $67,150 $13,430 $53,720
2020 $4,188 $65,760 $13,150 $52,610
2019 $4,022 $60,820 $12,160 $48,660
2018 $3,883 $66,220 $13,240 $52,980
2017 $3,707 $55,770 $11,150 $44,620
2016 $3,617 $58,780 $11,750 $47,030
2015 $3,401 $58,780 $11,750 $47,030
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $2,500,000 -- $1,184 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7020467

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 168-69-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.