$225,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

4631 Rainmaker Dr New Bern, NC 28562

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$180 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

43 on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Fenced Yard
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Fireplace
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Planters Ridge! This single family home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms in a quiet community. $8,000 USE AS YOU CHOOSE generously provided by seller to buyer at closing!! Open floor plan w/ Master in rear and bedroom 2 & 3 in front of home. New Trane HVAC system w/ Smart thermostat installed in 2021! New water heater installed in 2022! Duke Energy power! Fenced in yard for your convenience. This home will not last, call today for more info! Media equipment/speakers/smart door lock will not convey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph McIver

NorthGroup License #288027 Listed on: 01/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Stalcup

Keller Williams Transition License #317542

Keller Williams Transition

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,437

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 121.50 x 50 x 121.50
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Planters Ridge HOA, Phone Number (252) 637-5600
  • Planters Ridge Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-222-A -010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,437

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 229900.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1250.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: Yes
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 183.92
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Area, Dining Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Access Only
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood, Fenced2
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: On Site, Garage6
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Fireplace(s), Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City of New Bern
  • Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Internet Service Providers: Optimum
  • Water Provider: City of New Bern

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Association Fees: 121.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Planters Ridge HOA
  • Association Phone#: 252-637-5600
  • Has H O A?: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oaks Road
  • High School: West Craven
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Craven

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 3540
  • Deed Page: 1626.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size: 50 x 121.50 x 50 x 121.50
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-03
  • Parcel#: 8-222-A -010
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: H
  • Tax Map Number: 40-A
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none known
  • Tax Amount: 1437.48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.26%
Views
88

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.97%
Original Mortgage
$188,237
Outstanding Balance
$188,237
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$41,531

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2017
Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$118,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-5.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.57%
Original Mortgage
$116,233
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2009
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Becton Kisha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,900
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2008
Sold by
Garrett Clarence and Garrett Christel D
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Carolina South Builders Inc
Bought by
Garrett Clarence and Garrett Christel D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,623
Interest Rate
6.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $225,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $118,500 --
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $114,128 None Available
Warranty Deed $123,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $188,237 FHA
Previous Owner $116,233 FHA
Previous Owner $108,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $124,623 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $225,000 -2.1% $180 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $229,900 -2.2% $184 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 For Sale $235,000 +98.3% $188 / Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Sold $118,500 -5.2% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2018 05/19/18 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2017 03/14/17 For Sale $125,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,437 $163,570 $33,000 $130,570
2024 $1,437 $163,570 $33,000 $130,570
2023 $1,409 $163,570 $33,000 $130,570
2022 $1,222 $111,480 $25,000 $86,480
2021 $1,222 $111,480 $25,000 $86,480
2020 $1,210 $111,480 $25,000 $86,480
2019 $1,210 $111,480 $25,000 $86,480
2018 $0 $111,480 $25,000 $86,480
2017 $1,150 $111,480 $25,000 $86,480
2016 $1,150 $129,880 $31,000 $98,880
2015 $1,176 $129,880 $31,000 $98,880
2014 $1,176 $129,880 $31,000 $98,880

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100550029

Hive MLS

APN: 8-222-A -010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.