NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4647 E Old Us Hwy 278 Hokes Bluff, AL 35903

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $276,383

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,739 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2021

Last sale price $176,500 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,417 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Hokes Bluff Elementary School Rated 10

About This Home

As of August 2021

Hokes Bluff- Brick Rancher- Great place to call home! 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath, Living Room, Dinning Room, Kitchen, Den/Fire place, Laminate flooring throughout, chain link fenced back yard, large covered Deck, large lot also extra lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Baker

Susie Weems Real Estate, LLC License #65667 Listed on: 06/21/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Brown

At Home Real Estate LLC License #116826

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 125 x 200

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,739 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1 & 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1405150001096.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1739
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 125 x 200
  • Subdivision Name: Brock Hills
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hokes Bluff Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1405150001096.000

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1 & 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hokes Bluff Elementary
  • High School: Hokes Bluff High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2018
Sold by
Fairway Independent Mortgage C
Bought by
Alford Christopher P
Current Estimated Value
$252,596

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $176,500 -- --
09/01/2024 09/01/24 Off Market $176,500 -- --
08/25/2021 08/25/21 Sold $176,500 +3.9% $101 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2021 06/21/21 For Sale $169,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $838 $21,640 $1,000 $20,640
2024 $838 $21,640 $1,000 $20,640
2023 $838 $21,630 $990 $20,640
2022 $686 $17,910 $990 $16,920
2021 $512 $13,670 $990 $12,680
2020 $512 $13,680 $0 $0
2019 $512 $13,680 $0 $0
2017 $435 $11,800 $0 $0
2016 $484 $11,800 $0 $0
2015 $377 $11,800 $0 $0
2013 -- $10,080 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1784035

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 14-05-15-0-001-096.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.