$800,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

465 White Crane Rd Salisbury, NC 28146

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,051 Sq Ft
0.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$390 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

27 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to the lake life you’ve been dreaming of! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2 bath home sits proudly on the main channel of High Rock Lake, offering sweeping open-water views and some of the best sunsets you’ll find anywhere. Whether you’re seeking a weekend retreat, a full-time residence, or a place to gather family and friends, this home delivers the complete lake lifestyle package. Step inside and immediately be drawn to the wall of windows and Pella sliding glass doors that frame the water like artwork. Natural light pours into the open living area, where hardwood floors and a stone fireplace flanked by built-ins create a cozy yet elegant setting. The updated kitchen offers custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and modern finishes—ideal for preparing meals while still feeling connected to the lake views. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat with its own lake-facing glass doors, walk-in closet, and fully updated bath featuring granite counters and a tiled surround. Two additional bedrooms are bright and comfortable, perfect for family, guests, or even a home office. The hall bath has been thoughtfully refreshed as well. Downstairs, a partially finished basement adds another layer of flexibility. With its wood-plank accent wall, wood-burning stove, and massive storage closet (plus an extra refrigerator), this space is perfect for a rec room, media lounge, or game space. It connects directly to the oversized garage—large enough not only for your car but also for all your lake toys, tools, and equipment. Outside is where this home truly shines. A massive rear deck spans the entire width of the house, providing endless space for entertaining, dining, or simply relaxing while the water sparkles before you. The professionally landscaped yard includes a raised garden area and a custom firepit spot—perfect for late-night gatherings under the stars. Lake lovers will appreciate the special features this property offers: a dock/pier with durable composite decking and aluminum handrails, plus the rare bonus of a grandfathered boat ramp. The shoreline is protected with rip rap for stability but also includes a sandy beach area for swimming, paddleboarding, or just wading with the kids. Every day can feel like a vacation with so many ways to enjoy the water. Recent updates give peace of mind: a new roof, skylights, and gutters were added in 2021, while a new HVAC system and water filtration system were installed in 2023. This thoughtful care ensures the home is ready for years of worry-free living. From sunrise coffee on the front porch with its charming stone accents, to evening sunsets glowing over the water from your back deck, this home invites you to slow down, breathe deep, and savor the lake life. High Rock Lake is one of North Carolina’s largest and most loved lakes, with opportunities for boating, fishing, kayaking, swimming, and community fun. Don’t just buy a home—step into a lifestyle. Here, every day can feel like a weekend getaway, every gathering feels special, and every sunset reminds you why living at the lake is the dream.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jayne Helms

RE/MAX Leading Edge Brokerage Email: jaynehelms@gmail.com License #217044 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property is zoned R-S

HOA Fees

  • $5 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 611047

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

HOA Fees

$5 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 390.05
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: jaynehelms@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1401
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 800
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 800
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1401
  • Has Basement: Basement Garage Door, Basement Shop, Daylight, Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 650
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Living Area: 2051
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dock - Floating
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Water Body Name: High Rock Lake
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Ramp, Dock, Pier
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Wood
  • Other Structures: Other - See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Basement, Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 60
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Voluntary
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 60.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Optional

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 611047
  • Zoning: R-S
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Lot Size: 98 x 230 x 130w x 241

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$885,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,000
-9.6%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
213.33%
Original Mortgage
$624,000
Outstanding Balance
$624,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,536

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$885,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,000
-9.6%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$624,000
Outstanding Balance
$624,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,536

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2024
Sold by
Brady Cubed Holdings Llc
Bought by
River Thyme Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
Sold by
Brady Brad D and Brady Heather R
Bought by
Brady Brady Cubed Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2021
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$629,411
Premium/Discount to List
$54,411
9.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.45%
Original Mortgage
$503,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2011
Sold by
Geer Warren A and Geer Janice E
Bought by
Morgan Sheila R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,680
Interest Rate
4.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $800,000 None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Abramson Andrew J
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $629,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $265,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $624,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $503,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $211,680 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $800,000 -9.6% $390 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $885,000 +40.6% $431 / Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 Sold $629,411 +9.5% $306 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2021 08/27/21 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2021 08/23/21 For Sale $575,000 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,462 $518,724 $175,000 $343,724
2024 $3,462 $518,724 $175,000 $343,724
2023 $3,462 $518,724 $175,000 $343,724
2022 $2,795 $375,231 $157,500 $217,731
2021 $2,440 $330,800 $157,500 $173,300
2020 $2,440 $330,800 $157,500 $173,300
2019 $2,440 $330,800 $157,500 $173,300
2018 $2,107 $288,102 $136,500 $151,602
2017 $2,041 $279,134 $136,500 $142,634
2016 $2,041 $279,134 $136,500 $142,634
2015 $2,073 $279,134 $136,500 $142,634
2014 $1,949 $270,673 $136,500 $134,173
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4341568

Canopy MLS

APN: 611-047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.