NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4653 E Lakeview Dr Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $371,000 - $675,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,150 Sq Ft
$482/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2023

Last sale price $560,000 $487 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,012 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Beach Access
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2023

Owners are now asking that all offers be in by 5pm, Thursday, August 24th. Summer is coming to an end, but you can enjoy Owasco Lake year round at this beautiful home with 44' of level lake frontage. Work comfortably in the updated kitchen which provides you with ample space, cupboards and quartz counter tops..and also new vinyl plank flooring. Across from the kitchen is an area you can set up for dining, an office, den or whatever you please. The beautiful hardwood floors extend from this room to the large living room and current dining area with picture windows overlooking the deck and lake. Recent updates include newer bathrooms, windows, metal roof, 2 car garage, stamped concrete sidewalk, concrete driveway and more. Most furnishings will stay! There's first floor laundry and public utilities too! With just steps to the lake, this 1 bedroom, 1.5 bth home has plenty of room for entertaining guests both indoors and out. The 55' x 124' lot across Lakeview Dr is included, with a new shed and fenced in area. Act quickly for your chance to take your boat for a cruise,watch magnificent sunsets,or cozy in near the fireplace,because this is the lake listing you have been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Riordan

Listing by Riordan Realty Brokerage Phone: 315-730-8974 License #10371200212 Listed on: 08/21/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jesse Lapp

Listing by Wine Trail Properties, LLC License #10401276511

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,735

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 44x274
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,150 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 054600-145-014-0001-002-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,735

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Attribution Contact: 315-730-8974
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Water Body Name: Owasco Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Town/Owasco
  • Directions: Rockefeller Rd to Koenig Pt Rd to E Lakeview Dr
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Quartz Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Dock, Fence, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Auburn Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054600-145-014-0001-002-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 44X274
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11735.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Owasco Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2025
Sold by
Frost David and Frost Marjorie
Bought by
David E Frost And Marjorie R Frost Revocable and Frost
Current Estimated Value
$554,544

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2023
Closed on
Sep 25, 2023
List Price
$559,900
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
13

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.38%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2019
Closed on
Aug 28, 2019
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$304,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-6.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2009
Sold by
Ward Sanford
Bought by
Montreal Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,900
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Ward Sanford A
Bought by
Montreal Anne M and Smith Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,900
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2002
Sold by
Ward Sanford A
Bought by
Ward Clair S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2002
Sold by
Ward Sanford A
Bought by
Ward Sanford A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
David E Frost And Marjorie R Frost Revocable -- None Listed On Document
Frost David $560,000 None Listed On Document
Frost David $560,000 None Listed On Document
Riordan David M $305,000 --
Montreal Anne $274,900 Charles Sprock
Montreal Anne M $281,000 None Available
Ward Clair S -- Milan M Durgala
Ward Sanford A -- Milan M Durgala
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Montreal Anne M $252,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/05/2023 10/05/23 Sold $560,000 0.0% $487 / Sq Ft
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2023 08/21/23 For Sale $559,900 +84.2% $487 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold $304,000 -6.4% $242 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2019 08/01/19 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 For Sale $324,900 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,663 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2024 $12,738 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2023 $12,238 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2022 $11,437 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2021 $11,639 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2020 $11,375 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2019 $4,842 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2018 $10,090 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2017 $9,887 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2016 $8,438 $257,000 $71,000 $186,000
2015 -- $219,000 $71,000 $148,000
2014 -- $219,000 $71,000 $148,000

MLS Number: R1492687

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 054600-145-014-0001-002-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.